GK Questions and Answers Related to General Science

[11] Which of the following is used in pencils?

  1. A) Phosphorous
  2. B) Silicon
  3. C) Charcoal
  4. D) Graphite

Answer: D) Graphite         

[12] Brass gets discolored in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air?

  1. A) Hydrogen Sulphide
  2. B) Carbon dioxide
  3. C) Nitrogen
  4. D) Oxygen

Answer: A) Hydrogen Sulphide

[13] What is true about Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV)?

  1. A) It was developed and operated by indigenously in India
  2. B) It was developed in collaboration with USA & UK
  3. C) It was developed in collaboration with USA
  4. D) It was developed in collaboration with Russia

Answer: A) It was developed and operated by indigenously in India

[14] Define toxicity?

  1. A) A chemical reaction
  2. B) A process used in the manufacturing of detergents
  3. C) A harmful effect of soaps and detergents required to measure the effectiveness
  4. D) A process used in the manufacturing of soaps

Answer: C) A harmful effect of soaps and detergents required to measure the effectiveness

[15] Which of the following is an air-borne disease?

  1. A) Measles
  2. B) Pink eye
  3. C) Typhoid
  4. D) None of the above

Answer: A) Measles

[16] Which among the following nontoxic gases helps in formation of enzymes which ripen fruit?

  1. A) Acetylene
  2. B) Carbon dioxide
  3. C) Methane
  4. D) Ethane

Answer: D) Ethane

[17] The instrument that measures arterial blood pressure is known as

  1. A) Hypsometer
  2. B) Sphygmomanometer
  3. C) Sphygmoscope
  4. D) Pyknometer

Answer: B) Sphygmomanometer

[18] Consider the following Statements:

Radon is the heaviest gas

Astatine is the rarest element on the earth

Graphite which is a non-metal is also an electrical conductor

Which among the above Statement(s) is/are correct?

  1. A) Only 2
  2. B) 1 and 2
  3. C) 2 and 3
  4. D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: D) 1, 2 and 3

[19] Albert Einstein was awarded Nobel Prize for his path-breaking research and formulation of the

  1. A) Principle of Wave-Particle Duality
  2. B) Laws of Photo-Electric Effect
  3. C) Theory of Relativity
  4. D) Theory of Critical Opalescence

Answer: B) Laws of Photo-Electric Effect

[20] Which one among the following is a strong smelling agent added to LPG cylinder to help in the detection of gas leakage?

  1. A) Ethanol
  2. B) Chloroform
  3. C) Ethanethiol
  4. D) Methane

Answer: B) Ethanethiol

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *