GK Questions and Answers Related to General Science

[41] The vertical movement of air is termed as

  1. A) Wind
  2. B) Air Turbulence
  3. C) Air Current
  4. D) Air Mobility

Answer: C) Air Current

[42] Which blood vessels have the smallest diameter?

  1. A) Capillaries
  2. B) Arterioles
  3. C) Venules
  4. D) Lymphatic

Answer: A) Capillaries

[43] Which of the following is the heaviest rocket of India?

  1. A) GSLV Mark 3
  2. B) RH 75
  3. C) RH 300
  4. D) RH200

Answer: A) GSLV Mark 3

[44] Which of the following compound is not used as an alkali?

  1. A) Sodium hydroxide
  2. B) Potassium hydroxide
  3. C) Nitrogen hydroxide
  4. D) Carbon hydroxide

Answer: C) Nitrogen hydroxide

[45] The major component in LPG is

  1. A) Butane
  2. B) Methane
  3. C) Ethane
  4. D) Propane

Answer: A) Butane

[46] Gammaxene, DDT and Bleaching powder are important compounds of :

  1. A) Chlorine
  2. B) Nitrogen
  3. C) Sulphur
  4. D) Phosphorus

Answer: A) Chlorine

[47] Carbon dioxide is called a greenhouse gas because

  1. A) Its concentration remains always higher than other gases
  2. B) It is used in photosynthesis
  3. C) It absorbs infrared radiation
  4. D) It emits visible radiation

Answer: C) It absorbs infrared radiation

[48] What is the composition of soap?

  1. A) Sodium salt with fatty acids
  2. B) Potassium salt with fatty acids
  3. C) Sodium & Potassium salt with fatty acids
  4. D) Sodium and Potassium salt mixed with chemicals

Answer: C) Sodium & Potassium salt with fatty acids

[49] Where is Thumba Equatorial Rocket Launching Station (TERLS) situated?

  1. A) Andhra Pradesh
  2. B) Kerala
  3. C) Odisha
  4. D) Karnataka

Answer: B) Kerala

[50] IRNSS-1E is the fifth satellite in the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS), which vehicle launched it?

  1. A) PSLV-C31
  2. B) PSLV-C30
  3. C) PSLV-C21
  4. D) GSLV 3

Answer: A) PSLV-C31

[51] Which of the following is not a method of preparing oxygen?

  1. A) Fractional distillation of liquid air
  2. B) Electrolysis of water
  3. C) Decomposition of potassium permanganate
  4. D) Decomposition of manganese dioxide

Answer: A) Fractional distillation of liquid air

[52] Consider the following statements

(1) Ozone is mostly found in the stratosphere

(2) Ozone layer lies 55-75 km above the surface of the Earth

(3) Ozone absorbs ultraviolet radiation from the Sun

(4) Ozone layer has no significance for life on the Earth

  1. A) 1 & 2
  2. B) 1 & 3
  3. C) 2 & 3
  4. D) 2 & 4

Answer: B) 1 & 3

[53] Which organ of the body produces the fluid known as bile?

  1. A) Liver
  2. B) Pancreas
  3. C) Gall bladder
  4. D) Kidney

Answer: A) Liver

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *