World GK Quiz Questions and Answers

World GK is one of the sections of General Knowledge/ General Awareness subject included in a variety of exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, Bank PO, Clerk, UPSC, etc. This section is considered high-scoring and it aims to test the candidates’ knowledge/ awareness about various topics related to the world. There is no fixed pattern by which world General Knowledge questions are asked in the competitive exams. The questions can be put up from World economics, history, geography, etc. That’s why it is important for aspirants to go through as many World Gk Questions with answers as possible for the exam preparation.

In this post, we are providing the most important and latest World General Knowledge questions and answers for the preparation of various competitive exams. Plus, we are updating the questions regularly to keep you updated with world general awareness. If you too have any question or doubt then you can post it in the comment section below.

World GK Quiz Questions with Answers 2021

[1] Which one is the smallest ocean in the World?

(A) Indian

(B) Pacific

(C) Atlantic

(D) Arctic

Answer – D (Arctic)

[2] Which country gifted the ‘Statue of Liberty’ to USA in 1886?

(A) France

(B) Canada

(C) Brazil

(D) England

Answer: A (France)

[3] Dead Sea is located between which two countries?

(A) Jordan and Sudan

(B) Jordan and Israel

(C) Turkey and UAE

(D) UAE and Egypt

Answer: B (Jordan and Israel)

[4] In which ocean ‘Bermuda Triangle’ region is located?

(A) Atlantic

(B) Indian

(C) Pacific

(D) Arctic

Answer: A (Atlantic)

[5] Which country is known as the ‘playground of Europe’?

(A) Austria

(B) Holland

(C) Switzerland

(D) Italy

Answer: C (Switzerland)

[6] Which country is also known as the ‘Land of Rising Sun’?

(A) Japan

(B) New Zealand

(C) Fiji

(D) China

Answer: A (Japan)

[7] Which country is known as the ‘Land of Thunderbolts’?

(A) China

(B) Bhutan

(C) Mongolia

(D) Thailand

Answer: B (Bhutan)

[8] Which continent has the highest number of countries?

(A) Asia

(B) Europe

(C) North America

(D) Africa

Answer: D (Africa)

Also check: Sports GK questions

[9] In which country, white elephant is found?

(A) India

(B) Sri Lanka

(C) Thailand

(D) Malaysia

Answer: C (Thailand)

[10] Total number of oceans in the World is

(A) 3

(B) 5

(C) 7

(D) 12

Answer: B (5)

[11] Which country is also known as the ‘Land of Thousand Lakes’

(A) Iceland

(B) Norway

(C) Finland

(D) Switzerland

Answer: C (Finland)

[12] Which Plateau (पठार) is known as the ‘Roof of the World’?

(A) Andes

(B) Himalaya

(C) Karakoram

(D) Pamir

Answer: D (Pamir)

[13] The world’s longest straight road without any corners is located in

(A) USA

(B) Australia

(C) Saudi Arabia

(D) China

Answer: C (Saudi Arabia)

[14] Which one is the biggest island in the World?

(A) Borneo

(B) Finland

(C) Sumatra

(D) Greenland

Answer: D (Greenland)

[15] In which year Hong Kong became a part of China after British Rule?

(A) 1982

(B) 1989

(C) 1995

(D) 1997

Answer: D (1997)

[16] Which one is the World’s highest-altitude civilian airport?

(A) Daocheng Yading Airport, China

(B) Kushok Bakula Rimpochhe Airport, Leh

(C) Qamdo Bamda Airport, China

(D) None of the above

Answer: A (Daocheng Yading Airport, China)

[17] Which river is flowing through Grand Canyon in Arizona, USA?

(A) Missouri River

(B) Colorado River

(C) Mississippi River

(D) Yukon River

Answer: B (Colorado River)

[18] Which one is the largest tropical rain forest in the world?

(A) Amazon

(B) Bosawas

(C) Southeast Asian Rain Forest

(D) Daintree Rain Forest

Answer: A (Amazon)

[19] How many countries were participated as founding member of United Nation?

(A) 45

(B) 50

(C) 51

(D) 75

Answer: C (51)

[20] Which one is the longest continental mountain range in the world?

(A) Himalaya

(B) Andes

(C) Rocky Mountains

(D) Ural Mountains

Answer: B (Andes)

Also Check: Tokyo Olympics 2021 GK

100 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Very nice website

  2. VERY NICE KEEP IT UP SO MANY CHILDREN WILL LEARN FROM YOU GUYS AM I RIGHT

  3. Ya it’s very usefull 5o evry students

  4. Very usefull

  5. Best knowledge for human

  6. Big information for students

  7. 🥰 it good for to school and me 😂

    😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂

    1. 🤨🤣🤣 oyh but very important for us😌🙏👍

  8. There are some less questions. It should have more questions for better learning.
    Thank you

  9. I liked this content a lot. It would be more helpful if related pictures would also be posted along with the questions.
    Thank You 🙏

  10. Enjoyed it

    1. Crazy how are you

    2. How are you crazy xyz

  11. Very useful for us

  12. Sir yeah Navodaya ka paper hai na

  13. Its useful one .

  14. very useful.thank you.

  15. Thanks for these valuable questions

  16. This is really Useful questions

    1. Thank u for more information

    2. Useful👌👌👌👌👌

      1. Ya
        U like quiz game ?

  17. A one Questions Thanks

  18. Thanks Brother

  19. Are you pari prakash my class mate

  20. It is very use full for our life it is going to change my life…..

  21. Really very useful 👌
    Just keep learning and keep growing 💪
    Edudwar gave very useful questions for gk and also for IAS… very nice

  22. Question are very very nice

    More useful this question for higher education in IAS and many Compitetive exams 👩‍🎓👮‍♀

    All best for all📚🖋💐💐💐

  23. I’m not any idea for generknowldg

    1. Useful question

  24. Thankyou very much from this question I can join quiz competition

  25. SIR,

    REALLY VERY HELP FULL,

    NEED THE SAME IN PDF FORMAT, MY SON IS SHOWING GOOD INTREST IN YOU GIVEN CONTENT.

    1. Balara.rakshita...@2008

      Same here🤓 .

  26. Very nice👍👍👍

    1. Bahut acha kaha aapne pari ji

    2. Accha ha this is very good website thanks

  27. Dear Sir, your content is protected, I am not able to save it or download it.Also you are not providing details on how can I save this content. Am I supposed to remember all these 200 questions and answers in one go?
    If this is the case you are fooling people. It will not serve your purpose, 2nd time I will not come to you for any kind of content.

    1. Dear Shubhra,

      Please mail us at edudwar.com@gmail.com with your requirements. We’ll share you the PDF of World GK questions.

      Thanks
      Team Edudwar

      1. Thank you

  28. Thank you it is very helpful to me I am a student

    1. That’s a good your are student but i also student

  29. it seems like we are gettting very great knowledge form this quwstions i am very thankful who have written this thankyou sooo much

  30. Rashmitha jeripothula

    It’s very helpful and our mand also very shorp.

  31. Yes it’s very helpful ✌️

  32. Super Fantastic su su su super nice

  33. Ques.12 mountain ki jagah plateau aayega ,I think😊

    1. Thank you So much 🙂

    2. CONFUSION

  34. nice

  35. Superb

    1. This was really very helpful for me . Thanks a lot 😊

      1. it is very useful
        plz any one have in soft copy/pdf file/?
        send at
        mimran3063000@gmail.com

  36. Thanks 😊
    This is very useful 👍

  37. So useful!
    Very informative!♡☆
    Thanks!!!✨🌹

    1. All d questions are very helpful.. Thank you 🙂

    2. Yes it’s true ✌️

      1. Yes it, is true 👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍

  38. Fantastic. very useful. Thank you.

    1. me too ❤️️

  39. Nice Imformation site .from me to for your future best wishes.

  40. This is a amazing question ♥♥♥♥

  41. These questions are very good and improve kids general knowledge please add new questions ☺️☺️

  42. Kondra Dikshitha

    Super

  43. this is very good for children because this is very useful and its improve gk very very very good

  44. yes i am good

  45. Nice Very Good 👍

  46. Thank you you people are perfect please add on more Questions

  47. 👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍🤦‍♂️😜💖😢😉🎶😢💖💖💖💖💖💖💖

      1. Useful Questions

  48. Wow this is useful for me

  49. Please I want political geography history one word question with answer

    1. I need it roo bro

    1. I like this all questions

  50. I want all country prime ministers name and then all country , states , cities capital.Please !

    1. I also want!♡

      1. Want what?

  51. Thank you very much it will help for my knowledge

  52. It help me know the world please gave more question

    1. To great opportunity to learn these questions… Thanks a lot..
      Many more questions please.

      1. Great questions

      2. Insan zada khatarnak h sa samp
        Mam mane suna h isan jab bhi subha uthata h to use muh ka saliva sabsa zahrela hota h Kya ye Sach h ❔

    2. To check the u r questions

  53. Kendriya Vidyalaya R.B.N.M Salboni

    it help me to know unknown things about world

  54. I want more question for learning and for getting some general knowledge about our world

  55. Superb I want more gk question

  56. Nice please give many many difficult questions

  57. super. It will help me a lot thank
    you very much

      1. 🥰 it good for to school and m

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *