World GK Quiz Questions and Answers

Spread the Knowledge

World GK is one of the sections of General Knowledge/ General Awareness subject included in a variety of exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, Bank PO, Clerk, UPSC, etc. This section is considered high-scoring and it aims to test the candidates’ knowledge/ awareness about various topics related to the world. There is no fixed pattern by which world General Knowledge questions are asked in the competitive exams. The questions can be put up from World economics, history, geography, etc. That’s why it is important for aspirants to go through as many World Gk Questions with answers with answers as possible for the exam preparation.

In this post, we are providing the most important and latest World General Knowledge questions and answers 2022 for the preparation of various competitive exams. Plus, we are updating the questions regularly to keep you updated with world general awareness. If you too have any question or doubt regarding these gk questions then you can post it in the comment section below.

World GK Questions with Answers 2022-23

Check below the most important general knowledge questions:

[1] Which one is the smallest ocean in the World?

(A) Indian

(B) Pacific

(C) Atlantic

(D) Arctic

Answer – D (Arctic)

[2] Which country gifted the ‘Statue of Liberty’ to USA in 1886?

(A) France

(B) Canada

(C) Brazil

(D) England

Answer: A (France)

[3] Dead Sea is located between which two countries?

(A) Jordan and Sudan

(B) Jordan and Israel

(C) Turkey and UAE

(D) UAE and Egypt

Answer: B (Jordan and Israel)

[4] In which ocean ‘Bermuda Triangle’ region is located?

(A) Atlantic

(B) Indian

(C) Pacific

(D) Arctic

Answer: A (Atlantic)

[5] Which country is known as the ‘playground of Europe’?

(A) Austria

(B) Holland

(C) Switzerland

(D) Italy

Answer: C (Switzerland)

[6] Which country is also known as the ‘Land of Rising Sun’?

(A) Japan

(B) New Zealand

(C) Fiji

(D) China

Answer: A (Japan)

[7] Which country is known as the ‘Land of Thunderbolts’?

(A) China

(B) Bhutan

(C) Mongolia

(D) Thailand

Answer: B (Bhutan)

[8] Which continent has the highest number of countries?

(A) Asia

(B) Europe

(C) North America

(D) Africa

Answer: D (Africa)

Also check: Sports GK questions

[9] In which country, white elephant is found?

(A) India

(B) Sri Lanka

(C) Thailand

(D) Malaysia

Answer: C (Thailand)

[10] Total number of oceans in the World is

(A) 3

(B) 5

(C) 7

(D) 12

Answer: B (5)

[11] Which country is also known as the ‘Land of Thousand Lakes’

(A) Iceland

(B) Norway

(C) Finland

(D) Switzerland

Answer: C (Finland)

[12] Which Plateau (पठार) is known as the ‘Roof of the World’?

(A) Andes

(B) Himalaya

(C) Karakoram

(D) Pamir

Answer: D (Pamir)

[13] The world’s longest straight road without any corners is located in

(A) USA

(B) Australia

(C) Saudi Arabia

(D) China

Answer: C (Saudi Arabia)

[14] Which one is the biggest island in the World?

(A) Borneo

(B) Finland

(C) Sumatra

(D) Greenland

Answer: D (Greenland)

[15] In which year Hong Kong became a part of China after British Rule?

(A) 1982

(B) 1989

(C) 1995

(D) 1997

Answer: D (1997)

[16] Which one is the World’s highest-altitude civilian airport?

(A) Daocheng Yading Airport, China

(B) Kushok Bakula Rimpochhe Airport, Leh

(C) Qamdo Bamda Airport, China

(D) None of the above

Answer: A (Daocheng Yading Airport, China)

[17] Which river is flowing through Grand Canyon in Arizona, USA?

(A) Missouri River

(B) Colorado River

(C) Mississippi River

(D) Yukon River

Answer: B (Colorado River)

[18] Which one is the largest tropical rain forest in the world?

(A) Amazon

(B) Bosawas

(C) Southeast Asian Rain Forest

(D) Daintree Rain Forest

Answer: A (Amazon)

[19] How many countries were participated as founding member of United Nation?

(A) 45

(B) 50

(C) 51

(D) 75

Answer: C (51)

[20] Which one is the longest continental mountain range in the world?

(A) Himalaya

(B) Andes

(C) Rocky Mountains

(D) Ural Mountains

Answer: B (Andes)

Also Check: General Knowledge Questions and Answers 


Spread the Knowledge

145 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Sweta Singh

    Nyc 😍 very helpful

  2. Shahed Ali

    Very nice Question Answer .

  3. Sujata Pradhan

    Nice

    1. K. Manasa

      Very nice👏👍 general knowledge📚 madam

  4. tejas

    Very nice like it important

    1. Litta T A

      Nice

  5. ẞhïvâ prasad

    nice
    question and answer

    1. Tatum

      Nice

  6. Tanu

    You are write

    1. Tannu

      Very nice website

  7. dablu sarkar

    If there were a small note about the answer in different window then it would best…

  8. Anjana Basumatary

    Very nice website

    1. Harshith PR

      It’s good hard questions

  9. VERY NICE KEEP IT UP SO MANY CHILDREN WILL LEARN FROM YOU GUYS AM I RIGHT

  10. S.RAGHU MADHAV

    Super

    1. Ankan das

      Fine question

  11. Adeel Ahmed

    Really

  12. Susindhra S.M

    Ya it’s very usefull 5o evry students

  13. Akash ingle

    Very usefull

  14. M Faizan Javeed

    Best knowledge for human

  15. M Faizan Javeed

    Big information for students

    1. Max Dyer

      👍🏼

  16. Kunal

    🥰 it good for to school and me 😂

    😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂

    1. shomprity

      🤨🤣🤣 oyh but very important for us😌🙏👍

      1. Somya singh IV A

        I leran it 😀

  17. Abha Raithatha

    There are some less questions. It should have more questions for better learning.
    Thank you

  18. Lavanya R

    I liked this content a lot. It would be more helpful if related pictures would also be posted along with the questions.
    Thank You 🙏

  19. Rula Tunisi

    Enjoyed it

    1. Aarush

      Your classes are best classes in the word

  20. XYZ

    Nice quiz

    1. SK Aneeq Hussain

      Crazy how are you

    2. Dhruv

      How are you crazy xyz

      1. Dhruv

        What

  21. Heart hacker

    Very useful for us

  22. Aarya shree

    Sir yeah Navodaya ka paper hai na

  23. MADHAV K H -

    Its useful one .

  24. kolandasamy

    very useful.thank you.

  25. manash ranjan

    Thanks for these valuable questions

  26. Shivakshi nanda

    This is really Useful questions

    1. KANHU CHARAN MURMU

      Thank u for more information

    2. Jettie

      Useful👌👌👌👌👌

      1. Susindhra S.M

        Ya
        U like quiz game ?

  27. Prasenjit

    A one Questions Thanks

  28. Krrish Kumar

    Thanks Brother

  29. Kritika

    Are you pari prakash my class mate

  30. S. Ferozah

    It is very use full for our life it is going to change my life…..

  31. Khyati

    Really very useful 👌
    Just keep learning and keep growing 💪
    Edudwar gave very useful questions for gk and also for IAS… very nice

  32. Sonu

    Question are very very nice

    More useful this question for higher education in IAS and many Compitetive exams 👩‍🎓👮‍♀

    All best for all📚🖋💐💐💐

  33. aazan

    I’m not any idea for generknowldg

    1. Shruti dhiman

      Useful question

    2. L.lenthang

      Better next time

      1. Krish

        Very nice I liked it and I am thinking to promote it

  34. Gurunandan Rao R

    Thankyou very much from this question I can join quiz competition

  35. SK ASFAQUE ALI

    SIR,

    REALLY VERY HELP FULL,

    NEED THE SAME IN PDF FORMAT, MY SON IS SHOWING GOOD INTREST IN YOU GIVEN CONTENT.

    1. Balara.rakshita...@2008

      Same here🤓 .

  36. Pari

    Very nice👍👍👍

    1. Mohit Yadav

      Bahut acha kaha aapne pari ji

    2. Ashutosh

      Accha ha this is very good website thanks

  37. Shubhra Tandon

    Dear Sir, your content is protected, I am not able to save it or download it.Also you are not providing details on how can I save this content. Am I supposed to remember all these 200 questions and answers in one go?
    If this is the case you are fooling people. It will not serve your purpose, 2nd time I will not come to you for any kind of content.

    1. Team Edudwar

      Dear Shubhra,

      Please mail us at edudwar.com@gmail.com with your requirements. We’ll share you the PDF of World GK questions.

      Thanks
      Team Edudwar

      1. Abha Raithatha

        Thank you

    2. Amiruddin

      Nice

  38. Nitin

    Thank you it is very helpful to me I am a student

    1. Koushal rajput

      That’s a good your are student but i also student

  39. PARINITA

    it seems like we are gettting very great knowledge form this quwstions i am very thankful who have written this thankyou sooo much

  40. Rashmitha jeripothula

    It’s very helpful and our mand also very shorp.

  41. Mr_hituu

    Yes it’s very helpful ✌️

  42. RUCHITHA

    Super Fantastic su su su super nice

  43. Renu

    Ques.12 mountain ki jagah plateau aayega ,I think😊

    1. Team Edudwar

      Thank you So much 🙂

    2. Alok Kumar

      CONFUSION

  44. Rahul Bhandopia

    nice

  45. Himanshi Singh

    Superb

    1. Dipti Mahi Singh

      This was really very helpful for me . Thanks a lot 😊

      1. imran khan

        it is very useful
        plz any one have in soft copy/pdf file/?
        send at
        mimran3063000@gmail.com

      2. Pooja

        Yaa right…

  46. Jyotirmayi gouda

    Thanks 😊
    This is very useful 👍

  47. Malaika

    So useful!
    Very informative!♡☆
    Thanks!!!✨🌹

    1. Amayika saikia

      All d questions are very helpful.. Thank you 🙂

    2. Mr_hituu

      Yes it’s true ✌️

      1. Gurleen kaur

        Yes it, is true 👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍

      2. Dr. Akanksha pandagale

        It’s very helpful for my student

    3. Qamar

      Yh also……

  48. Nivetha

    Fantastic. very useful. Thank you.

    1. Er. kaushal

      me too ❤️️

  49. Aarya patil .

    Nice Imformation site .from me to for your future best wishes.

  50. Althaf

    This is a amazing question ♥♥♥♥

  51. Aditi Rautela

    These questions are very good and improve kids general knowledge please add new questions ☺️☺️

  52. Kondra Dikshitha

    Super

  53. Pranjal

    this is very good for children because this is very useful and its improve gk very very very good

  54. ankit

    yes i am good

  55. Nabil Azam

    Nice Very Good 👍

  56. Paru

    Nice

  57. Avyukt

    Thank you you people are perfect please add on more Questions

  58. Ranvir

    👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍🤦‍♂️😜💖😢😉🎶😢💖💖💖💖💖💖💖

    1. Ranvir

      who are u

      1. Shikha

        Useful Questions

      2. A.Govind raj

        Hello

  59. Ranvir

    to good

  60. Aaliya Kadayat

    Wow this is useful for me

  61. Darshan

    Please I want political geography history one word question with answer

    1. A.Govind raj

      I need it roo bro

  62. T SIVARAM

    EXCELLENT

    1. Hussain

      I like this all questions

  63. roshan verma

    I want all country prime ministers name and then all country , states , cities capital.Please !

    1. Malaika

      I also want!♡

      1. A.Govind raj

        Want what?

  64. Srichandana

    Thank you very much it will help for my knowledge

  65. Aayush

    It help me know the world please gave more question

    1. Sarita chauhan

      To great opportunity to learn these questions… Thanks a lot..
      Many more questions please.

      1. Sai reddy

        Great questions

      2. Shiva ji parihar

        Insan zada khatarnak h sa samp
        Mam mane suna h isan jab bhi subha uthata h to use muh ka saliva sabsa zahrela hota h Kya ye Sach h ❔

    2. Sai reddy

      To check the u r questions

  66. Kendriya Vidyalaya R.B.N.M Salboni

    it help me to know unknown things about world

  67. Riya kesla

    I want more question for learning and for getting some general knowledge about our world

  68. Sarveshwari

    Superb I want more gk question

  69. Bibhuti Ranbida

    Nice please give many many difficult questions

  70. BHANU SRI

    super. It will help me a lot thank
    you very much

    1. Sai reddy

      😳

      1. Kunal

        🥰 it good for to school and m

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.