World GK Quiz Questions and Answers

World GK is one of the sections of General Knowledge/ General Awareness subject included in a variety of exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, Bank PO, Clerk, UPSC, etc. This section is considered high-scoring and it aims to test the candidates’ knowledge/ awareness about various topics related to the world. There is no fixed pattern by which world General Knowledge questions are asked in the competitive exams. The questions can be put up from World economics, history, geography, etc. That’s why it is important for aspirants to go through as many World Gk Questions with answers with answers as possible for the exam preparation.

In this post, we are providing the most important and latest World General Knowledge questions and answers 2022 for the preparation of various competitive exams. Plus, we are updating the questions regularly to keep you updated with world general awareness. If you too have any question or doubt regarding these general knowledge questions then you can post it in the comment section below.

World GK Questions with Answers 2022-23

Check below the most important general knowledge questions:

[1] Which one is the smallest ocean in the World?

(A) Indian

(B) Pacific

(C) Atlantic

(D) Arctic

Answer – D (Arctic)

[2] Which country gifted the ‘Statue of Liberty’ to USA in 1886?

(A) France

(B) Canada

(C) Brazil

(D) England

Answer: A (France)

[3] Dead Sea is located between which two countries?

(A) Jordan and Sudan

(B) Jordan and Israel

(C) Turkey and UAE

(D) UAE and Egypt

Answer: B (Jordan and Israel)

[4] In which ocean ‘Bermuda Triangle’ region is located?

(A) Atlantic

(B) Indian

(C) Pacific

(D) Arctic

Answer: A (Atlantic)

[5] Which country is known as the ‘playground of Europe’?

(A) Austria

(B) Holland

(C) Switzerland

(D) Italy

Answer: C (Switzerland)

[6] Which country is also known as the ‘Land of Rising Sun’?

(A) Japan

(B) New Zealand

(C) Fiji

(D) China

Answer: A (Japan)

[7] Which country is known as the ‘Land of Thunderbolts’?

(A) China

(B) Bhutan

(C) Mongolia

(D) Thailand

Answer: B (Bhutan)

[8] Which continent has the highest number of countries?

(A) Asia

(B) Europe

(C) North America

(D) Africa

Answer: D (Africa)

Also check: Sports GK questions

[9] In which country, white elephant is found?

(A) India

(B) Sri Lanka

(C) Thailand

(D) Malaysia

Answer: C (Thailand)

[10] Total number of oceans in the World is

(A) 3

(B) 5

(C) 7

(D) 12

Answer: B (5)

[11] Which country is also known as the ‘Land of Thousand Lakes’

(A) Iceland

(B) Norway

(C) Finland

(D) Switzerland

Answer: C (Finland)

[12] Which Plateau (पठार) is known as the ‘Roof of the World’?

(A) Andes

(B) Himalaya

(C) Karakoram

(D) Pamir

Answer: D (Pamir)

[13] The world’s longest straight road without any corners is located in

(A) USA

(B) Australia

(C) Saudi Arabia

(D) China

Answer: C (Saudi Arabia)

[14] Which one is the biggest island in the World?

(A) Borneo

(B) Finland

(C) Sumatra

(D) Greenland

Answer: D (Greenland)

[15] In which year Hong Kong became a part of China after British Rule?

(A) 1982

(B) 1989

(C) 1995

(D) 1997

Answer: D (1997)

[16] Which one is the World’s highest-altitude civilian airport?

(A) Daocheng Yading Airport, China

(B) Kushok Bakula Rimpochhe Airport, Leh

(C) Qamdo Bamda Airport, China

(D) None of the above

Answer: A (Daocheng Yading Airport, China)

[17] Which river is flowing through Grand Canyon in Arizona, USA?

(A) Missouri River

(B) Colorado River

(C) Mississippi River

(D) Yukon River

Answer: B (Colorado River)

[18] Which one is the largest tropical rain forest in the world?

(A) Amazon

(B) Bosawas

(C) Southeast Asian Rain Forest

(D) Daintree Rain Forest

Answer: A (Amazon)

[19] How many countries were participated as founding member of United Nation?

(A) 45

(B) 50

(C) 51

(D) 75

Answer: C (51)

[20] Which one is the longest continental mountain range in the world?

(A) Himalaya

(B) Andes

(C) Rocky Mountains

(D) Ural Mountains

Answer: B (Andes)

Also Check: General Knowledge Questions and Answers 

Spread the Knowledge

175 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Ankita Nayak

    Nice

  2. Shaurya

    Very interesting questions I like it

  3. Nana

    All are easy questions. From next time give such hard questions

    1. Lokam shanti

      Yes mam we need a bit hard question

      1. Jennifer

        Ya

    2. Maya

      Othaa onnekku ithu lesaavada irrukku pepundamavene

  4. krishna tamang

    thanks sir i want to be audience next time please call me sir

  5. swordBoi13

    This was very interesting! My classmate asked me one of these questions to trick me in front of everone and I answered it in a FLASH! LOL LMAO moment for him

  6. sneha

    grate
    questions are very interesting
    i enjoyed the questions

  7. Amelia

    Nice! 💖

  8. Trishita

    Nice and interesting ☺️
    I would like to get some more topics in this website

    1. Srinivasulu Srinu

      Thank.you.sir.Iam.proud.of.you

  9. Aanchal

    Nice

  10. Swarnim dubey

    👌 good question

    1. AGA

      Thanks for shearing the knowledge

  11. Vikash

    😎

  12. Afrin banu

    It is nice and excellent

    1. Arun

      Jai shri ram ….🚩🚩🚩🚩
      Nice..🎉🎉

  13. Pintukumar

    Excellent and nice

  14. Ismail

    Excellent Nice Question And Answer

    1. ZAID

      Excellent

  15. Boga

    Pehele 9th to pass kar

  16. Rajmohan

    Added more to my GK for KBC

  17. Rajmohan

    Its nice and useful
    participating in KBC

    1. Anubhav

      Best of luck bro

    2. Anamika Sharma

      Yes

    3. Sonia Gurung

      Questions were very interesting 👍

  18. Ashish Thakur

    Thank you 💖

  19. Mannat

    I am I’m 7 grade and it really helped for my iq completion 2 of the same questions

    1. JISHAN

      same brother

    2. Prince

      Excellent questions

    3. Adarsh

      Very nice question and answer

      IAS is my life not my dream

    4. Sambram

      Same

  20. Agrim Singh

    Very good. Tomorrow is my navodya exam, this game me very help. Thank you writer…..

  21. AWAN MUSHI

    PLEASE SET SOME HARD QUESTION’S …

    @MUSHI__07

    1. kanahaiya

      i like hard quiz

    2. Ahsannisar

      Yaa bro I like very very very hard

  22. SSC Aspirant

    Amazing questions and answers. Good work by the writer

  23. Sarnaazansari

    Amazing qstn and ans

  24. Mansi

    Nice

  25. AARIF HUSSAIN DEKA

    Thanks

    1. AARIF HUSSAIN DEKA

      8class

  26. Rohil

    Rohil khan

  27. azad miya

    class 8

  28. Vinod kumar

    Very nice

    1. Vinod kumar

      🙌😘👍💕

  29. prabhat kumar sahu

    👍 nice

    1. Purbansh misra

      Nice

  30. Akash

    Nice

  31. Srinivasa

    What is love ❤

    1. purnima.j.rai.

      love is patient, love is kind. love does not envy or boast; it is not arrogant or rude. it does not insist on its own way; it is not irritable or resentful; it does not rejoice at wrongdoing but rejoices with the truth.
      u can also refer: 1st corinthians 13:4-8

    2. Dhruv Mathuriya

      We cannot explain love ♥️ in words because love is true between hearts and this not only love between the couples love is love love can be anywhere love can be between father and son , mother and son , sister and brother , brother nad brother . Love can be anywhere . So , we cannot explain Love in the words ♥️ .

      1. Gabriellea

        U re right great nice

    3. Love

      ❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️

    4. Tejsvi

      It is helpful for me to amazing 🤩🤩🤩 for me thanks 👍👍👍 for this type question ⁉️⁉️⁉️

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.