Andhra Pradesh GK Questions and Answers 2024: Top 150+ AP GK Questions with Answers in English

Andhra Pradesh was formed on 1 November 1956. Amaravati is currently the capital of the state. Check important GK questions about the state.

Question – 61: The Nagarjuna Sagar Dam is built on the river

(A) Godavari

(B) Krishna

(C) Pennar

(D) Gundlakamma

Answer: (B) Krishna

Question – 62: Which city is also known as The Jewel of the East Coast?

(A) Visakhapatnam

(B) Vijayawada

(C) Tirupati

(D) Hyderabad

Answer: (A) Visakhapatnam

Question – 63: Which one will be the capital city of Andhra Pradesh after Hyderabad?

(A) Visakhapatnam

(B) Guntur

(C) Vijayawada

(D) Amaravati

Answer: (D) Amaravati

Question – 64: Which one is recognised as state animal of Andhra Pradesh?

(A) Tiger

(B) Nilgai

(C) Blackbuck

(D) Sambar Deer

Answer: (C) Blackbuck

Question – 65: Which one is the first full length Telugu movie?

(A) Kalidas

(B) Lavakusa

(C) Bhakta Prahlada

(D) Vandemataram

Answer: (C) Bhakta Prahlada

Question – 66: The Ramoji Film City was established in the year

(A) 1993

(B) 1996

(C) 1998

(D) 2001

Answer: (B) 1996

Question – 67: Which one is the first telugu newspaper?

(A) Satya Doota

(B) Andhra Patrika

(C) Desabhimini

(D) Bharati

Answer: (C) Desabhimini

Question – 68: Which one is the largest dam in Andhra Pradesh?

(A) Sriram Sagar Dam

(B) Srisailam Dam

(C) Nagarjuna Sagar Dam

(D) Somasila Dam

Answer: (C) Nagarjuna Sagar Dam

Question – 69: The Vijayawada city is located on the bank of which city

(A) Godavari River

(B) Gundlakamma River

(C) Pennar River

(D) Krishna River

Answer: (D) Krishna River

Question – 70: Who is the founder of Hyderabad State Congress?

(A) Qasim Razvi

(B) P.V. Narasimha Rao

(C) Swami Ramanand Tirtha

(D) Keshavarao Koratkar

Answer: (C) Swami Ramanand Tirtha

Question – 71: Which one is not a tributary of Krishna River?

(A) Venna

(B) Indravati

(C) Bhima

(D) Tungabhadra

Answer: (B) Indravati

Question – 72: In which year “Maa Telugu Talliki, Malleypu Danda” was adopted as the official state song of Andhra Pradesh?

(A) 1956

(B) 1958

(C) 1959

(D) 1965

Answer: (A) 1956

Question – 73: Who wrote “Maa Telugu Talliki, Malleypu Danda”, the official state song of Andhra Pradesh?

(A) Suryakumari

(B) Gurajada Apparao

(C) Rayaprolu Subba Rao

(D) Sankarambadi Sundaraachari

Answer: (D) Sankarambadi Sundaraachari

Question – 74: Which section of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014 mentions about representation of Anglo -Indian Community ?

(A) Section 15

(B) Section 16

(C) Section 17

(D) Section 18

Answer: (D) Section 18

Question – 75: The forest in Andhra Pradesh are mainly which type of forests

(A) Tropical Thorny Forests

(B) Tropical Evergreen Forests

(C) Tropical Deciduous Forests

(D) Montane Forests

Answer: (C) Tropical Deciduous Forests

Question – 76: The “Pullari” movement of Palnadu was a

(A) Movement refusing to pay tax on grazing of cattle in forest lands

(B) Movement refusing to pay tax on cloth

(C) Tribal movement against levy of land revenue

(D) Movement against abolition of Palegar system

Answer: (A) Movement refusing to pay tax on grazing of cattle in forest lands

Question – 77: Who wrote about the thirty walled-towns of the Andhras?

(A) Megasthenes

(B) Ptolemy

(C) Arrian

(D) Strabo

Answer: (A) Megasthenes

Question – 78: Who was the ruler of Golkonda when Aurangzeb seized the fort of Golkonda in 1687?

(A) Shayasta Khan

(B) Ali Adil Shah II

(C) Sikandar Adil Shah

(D) Abul Hasan Qutb Shah

Answer: (D) Abul Hasan Qutb Shah

Question – 79: Which city was the capital of Andhra Pradesh before 1 November 1956?

  1. Kurnool
  2. Vishakhapatnam
  3. Anantapur
  4. Bezwada

Answer: A. Kurnool

Question – 80: From which state was Andhra Pradesh separated?

  1. Bombay
  2. Travancore-Cochin
  3. Madras
  4. Saurashtra

Answer: C. Madras

Question – 81: What is to the east of Andhra Pradesh?

  1. Arabian Sea
  2. Bay of Bengal
  3. Gulf of Cambay
  4. Palk Strait

Answer: B. Bay of Bengal

Question – 82: Who replaced Ram Lal as governor of Andhra Pradesh in 1984?

  1. Shankar Dayal Sharma
  2. Balram Jakhar
  3. JFR Jacob
  4. P. C. Alexander

Answer: A. Shankar Dayal Sharma

Question – 83: Secunderabad is located in which direction of Hyderabad?

  1. South
  2. East
  3. West
  4. North

Answer: D. North

Question – 84: The Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC), established in which year?

  1. 2005
  2. 2006
  3. 2007
  4. 2008

Answer: C. 2007

Question – 85: Who had to quit as governor of Andhra Pradesh after a video tape featuring him appeared?

  1. Abhishek Singhvi
  2. Sanjay Joshi
  3. Bangaru Laxman
  4. Narain Dutt Tiwari

Answer: D. Narain Dutt Tiwari

Question – 86: Who was the first prime minister from Andhra Pradesh?

  1. N. Sanjeeva Reddy
  2. P. V. Narasimha Rao
  3. G. M. C. Balayogi
  4. V. V. Giri

Answer: B. P. V. Narasimha Rao

Question – 87: Which is the official language of Andhra Pradesh?

  1. Sadri
  2. Telugu
  3. Munda
  4. Oraon

Answer: B. Telugu

Question – 88: A regatta is a series of–

  1. Car race
  2. Cycle race
  3. Boat race
  4. Horse race

Answer: C. Boat race

Question – 89: How long will Hyderabad act as a joint capital of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh?

  1. 5 Years
  2. 7 years
  3. 10 years
  4. 15 years

Answer: C. 10 years

Question – 90: Where is Amareswara temple dedicated to Lord Shiva located?

  1. Hyderabad
  2. Vijayawada
  3. Amaravathi
  4. Anantapur

Answer: C. Amaravathi

Categories GK

3 thoughts on “Andhra Pradesh GK Questions and Answers 2024: Top 150+ AP GK Questions with Answers in English”

Leave a Comment