CHIREC International School: Check Admission Process 2024-25, Fee Structure, and Facilities

CHIREC International School has been awarded as the best International school in Hyderabad & Telangana by Education World. Rightly so, because this school has a magnificent record both in terms of academic excellence and co-curricular activities.

This school was founded by Mrs. Ratna D. Reddy in 1989. Since then, the school has been offering high-quality education. CHIREC has three campuses in Hyderabad with its main campus located in Kondapur and other two in Jubilee Hills and Gachibowli respectively.

CHIREC is also a partner of Cognita, a global group of 76 schools in Asia, Latin America, and Europe. The school has a huge campus and it was inaugurated by then Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh N. Chandrababu Naidu.

Overview of CHIREC International School

Year of EstablishmentMarch 1989
Type of SchoolInternational Co-Educational School
FounderRatna Reddy
Motto“Setting Trends in Education since 1989”
PrincipalIffat Ibrahim, Sanchita Raha
Size of Campus6 Acres
Board of AffiliationInternational Baccalaureate Diploma Programme (IBDP), Cambridge Assessment International Education (CAIE) and Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)
Classes OfferedPre-Primary to Grade 12
CEOPeter McLaughlin
Official Websitechirec.ac.in  

CHIREC International School Admission 2024-25

The admission process of CHIREC involves the following six steps

1st Step – Filling up Online Enquiry Form

  • First of all, parents need to visit the official website and fill up the Online Enquiry (OE) form.
  • A unique OE number will be generated after filling up the OE form.

2nd Step – Online Orientation

  • The school will invite parents to attend the online orientation session to be delivered by the senior management of the school.

3rd Step – Filling up CHIREC Registration Form

  • After the orientation, the parents will be asked to fill in complete details on the registration form.
  • The details entered in this form should be accurate.

4th Step – One-on-One Interaction

  • Next, parents and students will have to take part in the one-on-one interaction session with a member of the academic team.
  • For class 6th onwards, students are required to take a proficiency test.

5th Step – Provisional Acceptance

  • The school will contact the parents of select students and seek provisional acceptance of admission.

6th Step – Admission Confirmation

  • Parents need to confirm the admission of their wards by paying the required fees.

Age Limit For Admission

ClassMinimum Age as of 30th June 2024Date of Birth Between
Nursery2 years 6 months1st January and 31st December 2021
Pre-Primary I3 years 6 months1st January and 31st December 2020
Pre-Primary II4 years 6 months1st January and 31st December 2019
I5 years 6 months1st January and 31st December 2018

Grade XI Admission Criteria

CurriculumScience StreamCommerce StreamHumanities
CBSE90% and above percentage with a score of 85% in Math and Science80% and above75% and above
IGCSEA grades in SciencesA grades in commerce subjectsA or B grade in the subjects opted
ICSE85% and above with a score of 80% in Math and Science80% and above70% and above
SSC9.5 CGPA and above with 9.5 grade point in Math and Science8.5 CGPA and above8.0 CGPA and above
MYPA Grade point of 5 and above in Math and ScienceA Grade point 5 and above in the subjects optedA Grade point 4 and above in the subjects opted

Check: Best Schools in Hyderabad

Documents Required At the Time of Admission

  • Previous class completion certificate or eligibility certificate for the next exam.
  • Original Transfer Certificate from the previous school (for students seeking admission from Grade 1 onwards)
  • For PP2 students coming to Class 1, a bonafide or Transfer Certificate may be submitted.
  • Photocopies of all achievement certificates in the field of Academics, Sports, and Co-Curricular activities.
  • Photocopy of Birth Certificate or Passport if available.
  • 4 photographs of the student in School Uniform for RFID and 10 photographs of Pre-primary students
  • Medical History Forms
  • Residential address proof (for overseas and outstation Parents)

For any queries regarding the admission, you may contact admission authorities by giving a call at 9866461204 or 7702203382. You may also seek help by sending an email to [email protected].

Languages Offered at CHIREC

CurriculumClassesLanguages
Cambridge1 to 4Hindi, French
5 to 12Hindi, French, Spanish
CBSE1 to 5Hindi, Telugu, French
6 to 12Hindi, Telugu, French

Facilities At CHIREC Hyderabad

Here are some world-class facilities at CHIREC Hyderabad.

  • Smart classrooms
  • Laboratories – Language Lab, Physics Lab, Chemistry Lab, Biology Lab, Biotechnology Lab, Mathematics Lab, Fashion Studies Lab, Computer Labs, and Home Science Lab.
  • Libraries with thousands of books, bean bags, sofas, and a small amphitheatre.
  • Remedial Classrooms
  • Playgrounds with Basketball courts, two synthetic Lawn Tennis courts, two Volleyball courts, and a Handball court.
  • Cricket pitch
  • Table Tennis room equipped with four tables
  • Chess room
  • Skating rink
  • Archery
  • Taekwondo
  • Hockey
  • Kho-Kho
  • Gymnastics
  • Open-Air Auditorium
  • Dining Halls – Each campus has separate dining areas
  • Art & Pottery Rooms
  • First aid rooms
  • Multipurpose Halls
  • Conveyance – The buses are equipped with CCTVs and lady conductors.
  • Security – 24×7 CCTV surveillance

CHIREC International School Fee Structure

As per the CBSE Mandatory Disclosure filed by CHIREC International School, the fee structure for the academic year 2023-24 is given below.

ClassCurriculumPer YearPer Term
NurseryPre-Primary2,42,16080,720
PP1Pre-Primary2,46,64482,215
PP2Pre-Primary2,55,92885,309
ICBSE2,63,00087,667
IICBSE2,70,86490,228
IIICBSE2,77,07192,357
IVCBSE3,02,0071,00,669
VCBSE3,10,7901,03,597
VICBSE3,26,6701,08,890
VIICBSE3,26,6701,08,890
VIIICBSE3,39,6831,13,228
IXCBSE3,39,6831,13,228
XCBSE3,51,2071,17,069
XICBSE4,91,2151,63,738
XIICBSE4,45,5001,48,500

School Timings

ClassMonday to FridaySaturday
Nursery8:30 a.m. to 12:10 p.m. – JH 8:10 a.m. to 12:10 p.m. – GBHoliday
PPI (JH)8:30 a.m. to 12:10 p.m. or 8:30 a.m. to 2:50 p.m.Holiday
PPI (GB)8:30 a.m. to 12:10 p.m. or 8:30 a.m. to 2:50 p.m.Holiday
PP II – III (GB)8:10 a.m. to 2:50 p.m.Holiday
I-V (KP)8:10 a.m. to 2:50 p.m.Holiday
VI – XII8:10 a.m. to 2:50 p.m.1st and 3rd Saturday – Half Day 2nd and 4th Saturday – Holidays

Contact Details

Kondapur Campus

  • Address – 1-55/12, CHIREC Avenue, Kondapur, Kothaguda (PO), Hyderabad – 500 084 Telangana, India
  • Phone Number – (040) 44760997, (040) 44760999 Extn-215, 220 +91 9866461201
  • Email ID – [email protected]

Gachibowli Campus

  • Address – Plot Nos. 277 to 282 Telecom Officers Colony, Bhaghyalakshmi Nagar, Phase – II Serilingampally. Hyderabad – 500 019 Telangana, India
  • Phone Number – (040) 29568358 / 59
  • Email ID – [email protected]

Jubilee Hills Campus

  • Address – Plot No. 962, Road No.48, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad – 500 033 Telangana, India
  • Phone Number – (040) 23540093, 23544484
  • Email ID – [email protected]

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the student-teacher ratio in the Pre-Primary section at CHIREC Hyderabad? 

1 teacher for every 13 students.

Which extracurricular activities are offered by CHIREC?

Classical Dance, Keyboard, Carnatic Music, Hindustani Music, Painting, Chess, Clay Modeling and Pottery, Needle Work, and more.

Are there sports facilities available at the school?

Yes, the school offers sports including Athletics, Cricket, Lawn Tennis, Skating, Basketball, Handball, Archery, Volleyball, Table Tennis and Taekwondo.

How will the school inform parents about admission?

The school will inform parents through the official website, Newsletters, SMS, Emails, Mobile App notifications, and written notes

When can I contact the admission office?

The admission office’s working hours are from 9:00 am to 4:00 pm from Monday to Saturday.

Leave a Comment