List of Chief Ministers of Haryana (1966-2023): First Chief Minister of Haryana

Sri Bhagwat Dayal Sharma was the first chief minister of Haryana served from 1st November 1966 to 23rd March 1967. Let’s uncover the list of all chief ministers of Haryana starting from 1966 to 2023.

Manohar Lal Khattar took the oath as the Chief Minister of Haryana for the 17th Assembly (2019-24) on October 27, 2019, while Dushyant Chautala sworn-in as the Deputy Chief Ministers of Haryana. Questions from Haryana GK always involve a few questions about Chief Ministers. We are listing below all chief ministers of Haryana starting from 1966 to 2023.

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana (1966-2023)

Check below the list of all CM of Haryana for the period 1966-2023:

SL. No Name of CM Period Party
1. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma 1 November 1966 to 23 March 1967 Indian National Congress
2. Rao Birender Singh 24 March 1967 to 20 November 1967 Vishal Haryana Party
3. Bansi Lal 21 May 1968 to 14 March 1972

14 March 1972 to 30 November 1975

Indian National Congress
4. Banarsi Das Gupta 1 December 1975 to 30 April 1977 Indian National Congress
5. Chaudhary Devi Lal 21 June 1977 to 28 June 1979 Janata Party
6. Bhajan Lal 28 June 1979 to 23 May 1982

23 May 1982 to 4 June 1986

Indian National Congress
7. Bansi Lal 5 June 1986 to 20 June 1987 Indian National Congress
8. Chaudhary Devi Lal 20 June 1987 to 2 December 1989 Janata Dal
9. Om Prakash Chautala 2 December 1989 to 22 May 1990 Janata Dal
10. Banarsi Das Gupta 22 May 1990 to 12 July 1990 Janata Dal
11. Om Prakash Chautala 12 July 1990 to 17 July 1990 Janata Dal
12. Hukam Singh 17 July 1990 to 22 March 1991 Janata Dal
13. Om Prakash Chautala 22 March 1991 to 5 April 1991 Samajwadi Janta Party (Rashtriya)
14. Bhajan Lal 23 June 1991 to 10 May 1996 Indian National Congress
15. Bansi Lal 11 May 1996 to 24 July 1999 Haryana Vikas Party
16. Om Prakash Chautala 24 July 1999 to 2 March 2000

2 March 2000 to 5 March 2005

Haryana Vikas Party
17. Bhupinder Singh Hooda 5 March 2005 to 25 October 2009

25 October 2009 to 26 October 2014

Indian National Congress
18. Manohar Lal Khattar 26 October 2014 to 27 October 2019

27 October 2019

Bharatiya Janata Party

*We have prepared the table of Chief Ministers of Haryana with utmost care. If we have committed certain mistakes then let us know through the comment box below. We’ll verify and update it no time.

GK Questions on Chief Ministers of Haryana

Question 1: Who was the first chief minister of Haryana?

Answer: Sri Bhagwat Dayal Sharma

Question 2: Who is current chief minister of Haryana?

Answer: Manohar Lal Khattar from BJP

Question 3: How many members are there in Haryana Legislative Assembly?

Answer: 90

Question 4: Who is the speaker of Haryana Legislative Assembly?

Answer: Gian Chand Gupta, BJP

Question 5: Who is the Governor of Haryana?

Answer: Bandaru Dattatreya

Current Cabinet Ministers of Haryana

Manohar Lal Khattar Chief Minister , Finance, Town & Country Planning and Urban Estates, Public Health Engineering, Irrigation and Water Resources.

Information Technology, Electronics and Communication, Information, Public Relations & Languages, Housing, Planning, Administration of Justice, Environment & Climate Change, Architecture, General Administration, Criminal Investigation (CID), Personnel & Training, Raj Bhawan Affairs, Other departments not allocated to any Minister.

Dushyant Chautala Deputy Chief Minister, Revenue and Disaster Management, Excise and Taxation, Development and Panchayats, Industries and Commerce, Public Works (B&R).

Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs, Labour and Employment, Civil Aviation, Rehabilitation, Consolidation.

Anil Vij Cabinet Minister, Home, Urban Local Bodies

Health, Medical Education & Research, AYUSH, Technical Education, Science and Technology.

Kanwar Pal Gujjar Cabinet Minister, Education, Forests, Tourism, Parliamentary Affairs, Hospitality, Art and Cultural affairs.
Mool Chand Sharma Cabinet Minister, Transport, Mines and Geology, Skill development and Industry Training, Elections.
Ranjit Singh Chautala Cabinet Minister, Power, New and Renewable energy, Jails.
Jai Parkash Dalal Cabinet Minister, Agriculture and Farmers welfare, Animal husbandry and Dairying, Fisheries, Law and Legislative.
Banwari Lal Cabinet Minister, Cooperation, Welfare of SCs and BCs.
Om Prakash Yadav Cabinet Minister, Social justice and Empowerment, Sainik and Ardh Sainik Welfare (Independent Charge).
Kamlesh Dhanda Cabinet Minister, Women and Child development, Archives (Independent Charge).
Anoop Dhanak Cabinet Minister, Archaeology and Museums (Independent Charge), Labour and Employment (Attached with the Deputy Chief Minister)
Sandeep Singh Cabinet Minister, Sports and Youth affairs, Printing and Stationery (Independent Charge).

If you find some sort of errors in this article then please share it through the comment box below. It will help us to maintain accuracy. You can also ask your concern(s), if any, we are here to assist you.

Spread the Knowledge

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *