General Awareness Questions and Answers

10) Which prominent personality has been conferred the Vatican’s ‘Lamp of Peace of Saint Francis’ award?

(A) Narendra Modi

(B) Muhammad Yunus

(C) Sachin Tendulkar

(D) A.R. Rahman

Answer: B (Muhammad Yunus)

11) What has been the annual growth rate of Indian Population between 2001 and 2011?

(A) 1.74%

(B) 1.39%

(C) 1.64%

(D) 1.85%

Answer: C (1.64%)

12) Kakrapar Atomic Power Station (KAPS-1) is located in which among the following states?

(A) Maharastra

(B) Gujarat

(C) Goa

(D) Karnataka

Answer: B (Gujarat)

13) On which date, National Panchayati Raj Day is observed?

(A) January 20

(B) February 21

(C) March 14

(D) April 24

Answer: D (April 24)

14) On which among the following dates, Army Day is observed?

(A) January 15

(B) February 15

(C) March 15

(D) April 15

Answer: A (January 15)

15) Which among the following organizations calculates and publishes LIBOR (London Interbank Offered Rate)?

(A) Bank of England

(B) Thomson Reuters

(C) European Banking Federation

(D) European Central Bank

Answer: B (Thomson Reuters)

16) A syndicated loan is a loan that is _____?

(A) Secured by Mortgages

(B) Unsecured

(C) Provided by Group of Banks

(D) Provided to a Group of Customers

Answer: C [Provided by Group of Banks]

17) Continent where Tundra type of climate is NOT found?

(A) Asia

(B) North America

(C) Europe

(D) Australia

Answer: D [Australia]

18) Who wins the Men’s Single Autralian Open Trophy in 2019?

(A) Rafael Nadal

(B) Novak Djokovic

(C) Roger Federer

(D) Andy Murray

Answer: B (Novak Djokovic)

19) Which Actor wins the Best Actor award in a Leading Role in the 91st Academy Awards ceremony?  

(A) Rami Malek

(B) Mahershala Ali

(C) Robert Downey Jr.

(D) Chris Hemsworth

Answer: A (Rami Malek)

20) Who becomes the youngest player to takes a hat-trick in IPL cricket history?

(A) Jasprit Bumrah

(B) Sam Curran

(C) Rashid Khan

(D) S Gopal

Answer: B (Sam Curran)

Spread the Knowledge

20 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. NIVEDHYA

    THANKUU FOR THE WONDERFUL QUESTIONS

  2. Saheed hussain

    Very helpful and good luck to all

  3. Komal Sharma

    It is helpful

  4. Don't know

    Add more questions and of this year 2022

  5. Mansi gupta

    Plz give me some important general awareness questions for MBA entrance

  6. Aparna guha

    Based on L.G.C exam

  7. Vishal yadav

    On 30 its my first quiz competition please wish me luck
    I am very worried about it

  8. rishi raj

    very helpfull questions

  9. Priya Sharma

    It is very helpful to me… I’m preparing for IGKO exams..

  10. Swathi

    It’s more useful to us thanks for giving this and give more imp questions on this

  11. Komal kumawat

    Thanku so much

  12. praveen kumar

    plz provide latest bits of general awareness

  13. Rasmi

    Pls give more Bed Questions paper

  14. Seema V

    Pls send general awareness daily.

  15. Komal Choudhary

    Thnx for these questions. Really helpful for everyone.

    1. amir khan

      yes our work do the help of other people

  16. Shazna khan

    Thanks 🌹🙏for this but i want more question about Indias🇮🇳 history something 💫 thanks 🙏
    It helps me alot .

  17. MUNI

    FOR PREPARATION

    1. Ankit

      PLEASE GIVE ME SOME MORE QUESTION ABOUT HISTORY

    2. Seema V

      PLs give more general awareness questions daily.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.