Indian Culture GK Quiz 2022: Indian Culture GK Questions and Answers

Spread the Knowledge

[31] Who introduced Sanskrit as an official language?

  1. A) Guptas
  2. B) Sakas
  3. C) Chalukyas
  4. D) Mauryas

Answer: A) Guptas

[32] Buddhist site Tabo Monastery is located in which of the following state of India?

  1. A) Arunachal Pradesh
  2. B) Assam
  3. C) Sikkim
  4. D) Himachal Pradesh

Answer: D) Himachal Pradesh

[33] The ratio of width of our National flag to its length is

  1. A) 3:5
  2. B) 2:3
  3. C) 2:4
  4. D) 3:4

Answer: B) 2:3

[34] Mohiniattam dance from developed originally in which state?

  1. A) Kerala
  2. B) Orissa
  3. C) Tamil Nadu
  4. D) Karnataka

Answer: A) Kerala

[35] Sabarimala is located in which of the following states?

  1. A) Andhra Pradesh
  2. B) Karnataka
  3. C) Kerala
  4. D) Telangana

Answer: C) Kerala

[36] The paintings in the Ajanta and Ellora caves are indicative of the development of art under the

  1. A) Pallavas
  2. B) Chalukyas
  3. C) Pandyas
  4. D) Rashtrakutas

Answer: B) Chalukyas

[37] How many classical Kathakali stories are includes in traditional Kathakali dance?

  1. A) 51
  2. B) 101
  3. C) 131
  4. D) 151

Answer: B) 101

[38] Rice cultivation is associated with which one of the following Harappan sites?

  1. A) Lothal
  2. B) Harappa
  3. C) Kalibangan
  4. D) Kot Diji

Answer: A) Lothal

[39] What do you understand by ‘Kalaripayattu’?

  1. A) An ancient Bhakti cult of Shaivism
  2. B) An ancient coin made up of Bronze and copper
  3. C) An ancient martial art
  4. D) An ancient form of dance or drama

Answer: C) An ancient martial art

[40] ‘Natya – Shastra’ the main source of India’s classical dances was written by

  1. A) Bharat Muni
  2. B) Nara Muni
  3. C) Abhinav Gupt
  4. D) Tandu Muni

Answer: A) Bharat Muni


Spread the Knowledge

3 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Adil Hussain

    Sir I want a compiled current affair from Jan 2021 to sep 2021

  2. sanjit verma

    thank

    1. Team Edudwar

      Thank you so much!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.