Indian Culture GK Quiz: Indian Culture GK Questions and Answers

[41] The book of Parsis is

  1. A) Torah
  2. B) Bible
  3. C) Gita
  4. D) Zend Avesta

Answer: D) Zend Avesta

[42] The famous Nabakalebara festival belongs to which of the following states?

  1. A) Bihar
  2. B) Odisha
  3. C) West Bengal
  4. D) Rajasthan

Answer: B) Odisha

[43] Which of the following places is famous for Chikankari work, which is a traditional art of embroidery?

  1. A) Hyderabad
  2. B) Lucknow
  3. C) Mysore
  4. D) Jaipur

Answer: B) Lucknow

[44] How many asanas are in surya namaskar process?

  1. A) 6
  2. B) 9
  3. C) 12
  4. D) 16

Answer: C) 12

[45] Manganiyars is a well-known community famous for

  1. A) South India classical vocal music
  2. B) North-West India musical tradition
  3. C) North-East India martial arts
  4. D) None of the above

Answer: B) North-West India musical tradition

[46] The Rath Yatra at Puri is celebrated in honour of which Hindu deity?

  1. A) Ram
  2. B) Vishnu
  3. C) Shiva
  4. D) Jagannath

Answer: D) Jagannath

[47] In which of the following festivals are boat races a special feature?

  1. A) Rongali Bihu
  2. B) Pongal
  3. C) Onam
  4. D) Navratri

Answer: C) Onam

[48] The name of the last Delhi Sultan is

  1. A) Mubarak Shah
  2. B) Sikandar Lodi
  3. C) Khigir Khan
  4. D) Ibrahim Lodi

Answer: D) Ibrahim Lodi

[49] ‘Dandia’ is a popular dance of

  1. A) Punjab
  2. B) Gujarat
  3. C) Tamil Nadu
  4. D) Maharashtra

Answer: B) Gujarat

[50] Ramman is a religious festival and ritual theatre of

  1. A) Uttarakhand
  2. B) Uttar Pradesh
  3. C) West Bengal
  4. D) Madhya Pradesh

Answer: A) Uttarakhand

[51]’Madhubani’, a style of folk paintings, is popular in which of the following states in India?

  1. A) Uttar Pradesh
  2. B) Rajasthan
  3. C) Madhya Pradesh
  4. D) Bihar

Answer: D) Bihar

[52] Indian classical dance forms are based on the instructions of which book?

  1. A) Natya Kala
  2. B) Natya Shastra
  3. C) Natya Katha
  4. D) None of the above

Answer: A) Natya Shastra

Current Affairs Quiz September 2021: Check here

2 Comments

Add a Comment
    1. Thank you so much!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *