Indian Culture GK Quiz: Indian Culture GK Questions and Answers

[21] Lohri is celebrated in the month of

  1. A) April
  2. B) September
  3. C) January
  4. D) July

Answer: C) January

[22] Berana is a wedding ceremony of

  1. A) Punjabi
  2. B) Sindhis
  3. C) Assamese
  4. D) Bengali

Answer: B) Sindhis 

[23] In Jainism who is known to be the first Tirthankar?

  1. A) Ajitnath
  2. B) Mahavir Swami
  3. C) Rishabh Dev
  4. D) Parshwanath

Answer: C) Rishabh Dev

[24] ’Golden Threshold’ is a collection of poems written by

  1. A) Annie Besant
  2. B) Vijyalakshmi Pandit
  3. C) Aruna Asaf Ali
  4. D) Sarojini Naidu

Answer: D) Sarojini Naidu

[25] Anuvrata concept was given by

  1. A) Hinayana Budhism
  2. B) Jainism
  3. C) Mahayana Buddhism
  4. D) None of the above

Answer: B) Jainism

[26] Which of the following Akademis is responsible for fostering the development of dance, drama and music in India?

  1. A) National School of Drama
  2. B) Sangeet Akademi
  3. C) Sahitya Akademi
  4. D) Lalit Kala Akademi

Answer: B) Sangeet Akademi

[27] The Kala Ghoda Arts Festival is associated with which one of the following cities?

  1. A) Mysore
  2. B) Pune
  3. C) Kochi
  4. D) Mumbai

Answer: D) Mumbai

[28] Tansen, a great musician of his time, was in the court of

  1. A) Jahangir
  2. B) Shahjahan
  3. C) Bahadur Shah
  4. D) Akbar

Answer: D) Akbar

[29] Kathakali dance is a combination of how many elements of fine art

  1. A) 3
  2. B) 4
  3. C) 5
  4. D) 7

Answer: C) 5

[30] The Mughal painting reached its Zenith during the reign of

  1. A) Akbar
  2. B) Jahangir
  3. C) Shahjahan
  4. D) Aurangzeb

Answer: B) Jahangir

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *