List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh (1950-2023): UP CM List, First Female CM of UP, First Chief Minister

UP CM List 1950-2023: Sri Govind Ballabh Pant was the first chief minister of Uttar Pradesh served from 26th January 1950 to 20th May 1952. Sucheta Kripalani was the first female chief minister of Uttar Pradesh. Let’s uncover the list of all chief ministers of Uttar Pradesh starting from 1950 to 2023.

Yogi Adityanath takes oath as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh on March 25, 2022. We are listing below all chief ministers of Uttar Pradesh starting from 1950 to 2023.

Deputy CM of Uttar Pradesh: Keshav Prasad Maurya and Brajesh Pathak

Cabinet Ministers: Suresh Kumar Khanna, Surya Pratap Shahi, Swatantra Dev Singh, Laxmi Narayan Choudhary, Baby Rani Maurya, Jaiveer Singh, Nand Gopal Gupta Nandi, Dharampal Singh, Bhupendra Singh Choudhary, Jitin Prasad, Anil Rajbhar, Rakesh Sachan, Yogendra Upadhyay, Arvind Kumar Sharma, Sanjay Nishad, Ashish Patel.

राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार): Kapildev Agarwal, Nitin Agarwal, Ravindra Jaiswal, Gulab Devi, Sandeep Singh, Girish Chandra Yadav, Aseem Arun, Dharamvir Prajapati, JPS Rathore, Narendra Kashyap, Dayashankar Singh, Dinesh Pratap Singh, Dayashankar Mishra Dayalu, and Arun Kumar Saxena.

राज्य मंत्री: Dinesh Khatik, Mayankeshwar Singh, Sanjeev Gaur, Ajit Pal, Jaswant Saini, Baldev Singh Olakh, Ramkesh Nishad, Sanjay Gangwar, Manohar Lal Mannu Kori, Brijesh Singh, Somendra Tomar, KP Malik,Suresh Rahi, Anoop Pradhan, Rakesh Rathore, Pratibha Shukla, Rajni Tiwari, Danish Azad Ansari, Satish Sharma, Vijay Laxmi Gautam

List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh (1950-2023)

Check below the up cm list for the period 1950-2023:

SL. No Name of CM Period Party
1. Govind Ballabh Pant 26 January 1950 to 20 May 1952 Indian National Congress
20 May 1952 to 27 December 1954
2. Sampurnanand 28 December 1954 to 9 April 1957 Indian National Congress
10 April 1957 to 6 December 1960
3. Chandrabhanu Gupta 7 December 1960 to 14 March 1962 Indian National Congress
14 March 1962 to 1 October 1963
4. Sucheta Kripalani 2 October 1963 to 13 March 1967 Indian National Congress
5. Chandrabhanu Gupta 14 March 1967 to 2 April 1967 Indian National Congress
6. Chaudhary Charan Singh 3 April 1967 to 25 February 1968 Bharatiya Kranti Dal
7. Chandrabhanu Gupta 26 February 1969 to 17 February 1970 Indian National Congress
8. Chaudhary Charan Singh 18 February 1970 to 1 October 1970 Bharatiya Kranti Dal
9. Tribhuvan Narain Singh 18 October 1970 to 3 April 1971 Indian National Congress (O)
10. Kamalapati Tripathi 4 April 1971 to 12 June 1973 Indian National Congress
11. Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna 8 November 1973 to 4 March 1974 Indian National Congress
5 March 1974 to 29 November 1975
12. Narayan Dutt Tiwari 21 January 1976 to 30 April 1977 Indian National Congress
13. Ram Naresh Yadav 23 June 1977 to 27 February 1979 Janata Party
14. Babu Banarasi Das 28 February 1979 to 17 February 1980 Janata Party
15. Vishwanath Pratap Singh 9 June 1980 to 18 July 1982 Indian National Congress
16. Sripati Mishra 19 July 1982 to 2 August 1984 Indian National Congress
17. Narayan Dutt Tiwari 3 August 1984 to 10 March 1985 Indian National Congress
11 March 1985 to 24 September 1985
18. Vir Bahadur Singh 24 September 1985 to 24 June 1988 Indian National Congress
19. Narayan Dutt Tiwari 25 June 1988 to 5 December 1989 Indian National Congress
20. Mulayam Singh Yadav 5 December 1989 to 24 June 1991 Janata Dal
21. Kalyan Singh 24 June 1991 to 6 December 1992 Bharatiya Janata Party
22. Mulayam Singh Yadav 4 December 1993 to 3 June 1995 Samajwadi Party
23. Mayawati 3 June 1995 to 18 October 1995 Bahujan Samaj Party
21 March 1997 to 21 September 1997
24. Kalyan Singh 21 September 1997 to 12 November 1999 Bharatiya Janata Party
25. Ram Prakash Gupta 12 November 1999 to 28 October 2000 Bharatiya Janata Party
26. Rajnath Singh 28 October 2000 to 7 March 2002 Bharatiya Janata Party
27. Mayawati 3 May 2002 to 29 August 2003 Bahujan Samaj Party
28. Mulayam Singh Yadav 29 August 2003 to 13 May 2007 Samajwadi Party
29. Mayawati 13 May 2007 to 15 March 2012 Bahujan Samaj Party
30. Akhilesh Yadav 15 March 2012 to 19 March 2017 Samajwadi Party
31. Yogi Adityanath 19 March 2017 to 24 March 2022 Bharatiya Janata Party
32. Yogi Adityanath 25 March 2022 to —– Bharatiya Janata Party

*We have prepared the table of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh with utmost care. If we have committed certain mistakes then let us know through the comment box below. We’ll verify and update it no time.

GK Questions on Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh

Question 1: Who was the first chief minister of Uttar Pradesh?

Answer: Sri Govind Ballabh Pant

Question 2: Who was the first female chief minister of Uttar Pradesh?

Answer: Sucheta Kripalani

Question 3: Who is current chief minister of Uttar Pradesh?

Answer: Yogi Adityanath from BJP

Question 4: How many members are in Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council?

Answer: 100 out of which 90 are elected and 10 are nominated

Question 5: Who is the chairman of Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council?

Answer: Kunwar Manvendra Singh, BJP is the chairman of Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council since January 2021.

Question 6: How many members are there in Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly?

Answer: 403

Question 7: Who is the speaker of Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly?

Answer: Satish Mahana

Question 8: Who is the Governor of Uttar Pradesh?

Answer: Anandiben Patel

If you find some sort of errors in this article then please share it through the comment box below. It will help us to maintain accuracy. You can also ask your concern(s), if any, we are here to assist you.

Spread the Knowledge

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *