Books and Authors GK Questions with Answers

Spread the Knowledge

[26] The Book Broken Wings was written by

  1. A) Amrita Pritam
  2. B) Sarojini Naidu
  3. C) R K Narayan
  4. D) Maithili Sharan Gupta

Answer: B) Sarojini Naidu

[27] Who wrote the book The Story of the Integration of the Indian States?

  1. A) B N Rau
  2. B) C Rajagopalachari
  3. C) Krishna Menon
  4. D) V P Menon

Answer: D) V P Menon

[28] Who among the following wrote the poem Subh-e-Azadi?

  1. A) Sahir Ludhiyanvi
  2. B) Faiz Ahmed Faiz
  3. C) Muhammad IQbal
  4. D) Maulana Abul kalam

Answer: B) Faiz Ahmed Faiz

[29] Aurobindo was the author of

  1. A) Discovery of India
  2. B) Hindu view of life
  3. C) Yogashastra
  4. D) Savitri

Answer: D) Savitri

[30] Which of the following books is written by R)N) Tagore?

  1. A) Anand Math
  2. B) Chidambara
  3. C) Rakta Karabi
  4. D) Durgesh Nandini

Answer: C) Rakta Karabi

[31] The popular TV serial ‘Neem ka Ped’ was written by

  1. A) Rahi Masoom Raza
  2. B) Sharad Joshi
  3. C) Ashapurna Devi
  4. D) Harivansh Rai Bachachan

Answer: A) Rahi Masoom Raza

[32] Which of the book was written by Graham Greene?

  1. A) O’ Jerusalem
  2. B) The Power and Glory
  3. C) Crisis in India
  4. D) Of Human Bondage

Answer: B) The Power and Glory

[33] Who has written the book ‘My Frozen Turbulence in Kashmir’?

  1. A) Anees Jung
  2. B) Jagmohan
  3. C) M J Akbar
  4. D) Nissim Ezekiel

Answer: B) Jagmohan

[33] Which of the following is NOT written by Munshi Premchand?

  1. A) Gaban
  2. B) Godan
  3. C) Guide
  4. D) Manasorovar

Answer: C) Guide

[34] Who is the author of Hamlet?

  1. A) Christopher Marlowe
  2. B) Geoffrey Chaucer
  3. C) William Shakespeare
  4. D) Edith Wharton

Answer: C) William Shakespeare

[35] Who wrote the book ‘Reminiscences of the Nehru Age’?

  1. A) C D Deshmukh
  2. B) Dr P C Alexander
  3. C) M O Mathai
  4. D) S C Rajagopalachari

Answer: C) M O Mathai

[36] Which of the following is a biography of the Lady Mountbatten?

  1. A) Edwina Mountbatten – A Life of Her Own
  2. B) Edwina Mountbatten – Her relationship with Nehru
  3. C) Edwina Mountbatten – The Lady of Her Time
  4. D) Biography of Edwina Mountbatten

Answer: A) Edwina Mountbatten – A Life of Her Own

[37] Who wrote ‘War and Peace’?

  1. A) Leo Tolstoy
  2. B) Mahatma Gandhi
  3. C) Charles Dickens
  4. D) Rudyard Kipling

Answer: A) Leo Tolstoy

[38] ‘The Gathering Storm’ is written by

  1. A) Winston Churchill
  2. B) George Washington
  3. C) Voltaire
  4. D) Romain Rolland

Answer: A) Winston Churchill

[39] ‘A Secular Agenda’ is a book written by

  1. A) Arun Shourie
  2. B) Mani Shankar Aiyar
  3. C) Prem Shankar Jha
  4. D) M J Akbar

Answer: A) Arun Shourie

[40] Alice in Wonderland’ the famous TV serial is based on a book written by

  1. A) Father Discoste
  2. B) Thomas Hardy
  3. C) Charles Dickens
  4. D) Lewis Caroll

Answer: D) Lewis Caroll

[41] ‘Mirchchhakatika’ was written by

  1. A) Vikramaditya
  2. B) Shudraka
  3. C) Kalhana
  4. D) Banabhatta

Answer: B) Shudraka

[42] The autobiography “Living History” has been authored by

  1. A) Margaret Atwood
  2. B) Benazir Bhutto
  3. C) Hilary Clinton
  4. D) Monica Lewinsky

Answer: C) Hilary Clinton

[43] Who wrote the Book “Gandhi and Stalin”?

  1. A) Raj Narayan
  2. B) Louis Fisher
  3. C) Anita Desai
  4. D) V S Naipaul

Answer: B) Louis Fisher

[44] The book named ‘Three Decades in Parliament’ is a collection of the speeches of

  1. A) A B Vajpayee
  2. B) Somnath Chatterjee
  3. C) L K Advani
  4. D) N G Ranga

Answer: A) B) Vajpayee

[45] The author of controversial book ‘Lajja’ is a citizen of

  1. A) Pakistan
  2. B) Indonesia
  3. C) Bangladesh
  4. D) India

Answer: C) Bangladesh

[46] The famous book “The General Theory of Employment, Interest and Money” is written by

  1. A) J B Say
  2. B) J M Keynes
  3. C) Amartya Sen
  4. D) Carincross

Answer: B) J) M) Keynes

[47] Who wrote Devdas?

  1. A) Bibhutibhushan Bandopadhyay
  2. B) Saratchandra Chattopadhyay
  3. C) Kalidasa
  4. D) Surdas

Answer: B) Saratchandra Chattopadhyay

[48] David Copperfield is the name of a

  1. A) Famous Actor
  2. B) Novel
  3. C) Poem
  4. D) Writer

Answer: B) Novel

[49] Who said ‘Man is a political animal’?

  1. A) Socrates
  2. B) Plato
  3. C) Dante
  4. D) Aristotle

Answer: D) Aristotle

[50] The famous book ‘Anandmath’ was authored by

  1. A) Sarojini Naidu
  2. B) Bankim Chandra Chottapadhya
  3. C) Sri Aurobindo
  4. D) Rabindrnath Tagore

Answer: B) Bankim Chandra Chottapadhya


Spread the Knowledge

1 Comment

Add a Comment
  1. SIMITA RAISINGHANI

    GOOD WORKSHEETS GIVEN

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.