Books and Authors GK Questions with Answers

Spread the Knowledge

[101] ‘Gita Govinda’ is written by

  1. A) Valmiki
  2. B) Jaya Dev
  3. C) Tulsidas
  4. D) Sharan Gupta

Answer: B) Jaya Dev

[102] ‘Eight Lives’ is a book written by

  1. A) Raja Ramana
  2. B) Savita Ambedkar
  3. C) Mahesh Yogi
  4. D) Raj Mohan Gandhi

Answer: D) Raj Mohan Gandhi

[103] Who is the author of “Unhappy India”?

  1. A) Vikram Seth
  2. B) Lala Lajpath Roy
  3. C) Chethan Bhagath
  4. D) None of these

Answer: B) Lala Lajpath Roy

[104] India of Our Dreams is a book written by

  1. A) Dr S Radhakrishnan
  2. B) M V Kamath
  3. C) Dr Rajendra Prasad
  4. D) Dr C Subramaniam

Answer: B) M) V) Kamath

[105] The famous book ‘Anna Karenina’ written by?

  1. A) Boris Pasternak
  2. B) Victor Hugo
  3. C) Lewis Carroll
  4. D) Leo Tolstoy

Answer: D) Leo Tolstoy

[106] Who is the author of the book – ‘Preparing for the Twenty-First Century’?

  1. A) Larry Collins
  2. B) V S Naipul
  3. C) V R Krishna Iyer
  4. D) Paul Kennedy

Answer: D) Paul Kennedy

[107] Who is the author of famous book ‘The Judgement’?

  1. A) Anthony Mascarenhasa
  2. B) R Vankataraman
  3. C) Kuldip Nayar
  4. D) Janardhan Turkur

Answer: C) Kuldip Nayar

[108] Who is the author of the book ‘Freedom Behind Bars’?

  1. A) Kiran Bedi
  2. B) Jawaharlal Nehru
  3. C) Sheikh Abdullah
  4. D) Nelson Mandela

Answer: A) Kiran Bedi

[109] The book ‘Gulliver’s Travels’ was written by

  1. A) Alexandra Dumas
  2. B) Charles Lamb
  3. C) Charles Dickens
  4. D) Jonathan Swift

Answer: D) Jonathan Swift

[110] Which of the books is written by Kapil Dev?

  1. A) One day Wonders
  2. B) Cricket – My Style
  3. C) Twenty Years at the top
  4. D) Cricket- Favourite Game

Answer: B) Cricket – My Style

[111] Eight Lives is a book written by

  1. A) Mahesh Yogi
  2. B) Raja Ramanna
  3. C) Savita Ambedkar
  4. D) Raj Mohan Gandhi

Answer: D) Raj Mohan Gandhi

[112] Gita Govinda is written by

  1. A) Tulsidas
  2. B) Jaya Dev
  3. C) Maithili Sharan Gupta
  4. D) Valmiki

Answer: B) Jaya Dev

[113] Who is the author of the famous book Midnight’s Children?

  1. A) Salman Rushdie
  2. B) Vikram Seth
  3. C) V S Naipaul
  4. D) Nayantara Sehgal

Answer: A) Salman Rushdie

[114] Who is the author of the book ‘The Future of Freedom’?

  1. A) Richard Wolfee
  2. B) Peter Hudson
  3. C) Tamara Lipper
  4. D) Fareed Zakaria

Answer: D) Fareed Zakaria

[115] Who is the author of All the Prime Minister Men?

  1. A) Janardan Thakur
  2. B) Romesh Thapar
  3. C) Kamla Chattopadhyaya
  4. D) Khushwant Singh

Answer: A) Janardan Thakur

[116] Who has written the book ‘The Famished Road’?

  1. A) Ian Austin
  2. B) V S Naipaul
  3. C) Ben Okri
  4. D) Zola Emile

Answer: C) Ben Okri

[117] Na Khatma Hone Wali Kahani is the autobiography of

  1. A) T N Sheshan
  2. B) Amitabh Bachchan
  3. C) Sonia Gandhi
  4. D) V P Singh

Answer: D) V) P) Singh

[118] Who has written the book ‘Kashmir – Behind the Vale’?

  1. A) L Ramdas
  2. B) Lt) Gen Dipendra Singh
  3. C) M J Akbar
  4. D) Lt Gen) S C Sardeshpande

Answer: C) M J Akbar

[119] Who has written the famous book ‘Mankind and Mother Earth’?

  1. A) Arnold Toynbee
  2. B) Leo Tolstoy
  3. C) John Ruskin
  4. D) Bertrand Russel

Answer: A) Arnold Toynbee

[120] Who is the author of the Book ‘My Presidential Years’?

  1. A) Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
  2. B) R Venkataraman
  3. C) Dr Rajendra Prasad
  4. D) Dr S Radhakrishnan

Answer: B) R) Venkataraman

[121] Which of the following Newspapers are published in Bengali Language?

  1. A) Lok Satta
  2. B) Pratap
  3. C) Din Mani
  4. D) Jugantar

Answer: D) Jugantar

[122] My Music, My Life’s is the autobiography of

  1. A) Pt ShivkumarSharma
  2. B) Ustad Amjad Ali Khan
  3. C) Pt Ravi Shankar
  4. D) Ustad Zakir Hussain

Answer: C) Pt Ravi Shankar

[123] The book Satanic Verses was written by

  1. A) William Golding
  2. B) Salman Rushdie
  3. C) Gunnar Myrdal
  4. D) Anthony Mascarenhasa

Answer: B) Salman Rushdie

[124] Who is the author of the book ‘No Full Stops in India’?

  1. A) Raj Mohan Gandhi
  2. B) Shyam lal
  3. C) E M Forster
  4. D) Mark Tully

Answer: D) Mark Tully

[125] Who was the author of the famous work “A Contributions to the critic of Political Economy?

  1. A) Adam Smith
  2. B) John Lock
  3. C) Karl Marx
  4. D) Thomas Penn

Answer: C) Karl Marx


Spread the Knowledge

1 Comment

Add a Comment
  1. SIMITA RAISINGHANI

    GOOD WORKSHEETS GIVEN

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.