Books and Authors GK Questions with Answers

Spread the Knowledge

[76] Who is the author of Tom Sawyer?

  1. A) John Ruskin
  2. B) Leo Tolstoy
  3. C) Mark Twain
  4. D) William Shakespeare

Answer: C) Mark Twain

[77] Famous play ‘ Macbeth’ is written by

  1. A) Leo Tolstoy
  2. B) William Shakespeare
  3. C) John Milton
  4. D) Charles Dickens

Answer: B) William Shakespeare

[78] Which of the following books is written by Rabindranath Tagore?

  1. A) Rakta Karabi
  2. B) Chidambara
  3. C) Anand Math
  4. D) Durgesh Nandini

Answer: A) Rakta Karabi

[79] Who is the author of the book Kamayani?

  1. A) Raja Rao
  2. B) Prem Chand
  3. C) Mulk Raj Anand
  4. D) Jai Shankar Prasad

Answer: D) Jai Shankar Prasad

[80] The author of the book Waiting for the Mahatma is

  1. A) N A Palkhiwala
  2. B) Amrita Pritam
  3. C) R K Narayan
  4. D) Manohar Malgonkar

Answer: C) R K Narayan

[81] Who are The Little People of the Rocks, who Mowgli uses against the Red Dogs?

  1. A) Snakes
  2. B) Bees
  3. C) A Kind of Indian Fairy
  4. D) A Neighbouring Wolf Pack

Answer: B) Bees

[82] The author of Through the Corridors of Power is

  1. A) Kiran Bedi
  2. B) P C Alexander
  3. C) J N Dixit
  4. D) T N Seshan

Answer: B) P C Alexander

[83] Who is the author of the book ‘Naked Triangle’?

  1. A) R K Narayan
  2. B) Amrita Pritam
  3. C) Balwant Gargi
  4. D) Khushwant Singh

Answer: C) Balwant Gargi

[84] The book Light That Failed was written by

  1. A) T S Eliot
  2. B) Amrita Pritam
  3. C) John Ruskin
  4. D) Rudyard Kipling

Answer: D) Rudyard Kipling

[85] The creator of ‘Sherlock Holmes’ was

  1. A) Arthur Conan Doyle
  2. B) Ian Fleming
  3. C) Dr) Watson
  4. D) Shakespeare

Answer: A) Arthur Conan Doyle

[86] Who is the author of ‘Ashtadhyayi’?

  1. A) Sumitranandan
  2. B) Raj Anand
  3. C) Panini
  4. D) Gitta Piramal

Answer: C) Panini

[87] The book The Players of the Past has been written by

  1. A) David Candena
  2. B) M N Srinivas
  3. C) K A Abbas
  4. D) Khushwant Singh

Answer: A) David Candena

[88] Who has won the Gyan Peeth Award for her book ‘Yama’?

  1. A) Maheswari Devi
  2. B) Asha Poorna Devi
  3. C) Amrita Preetam
  4. D) Mahadevi Verma

Answer: D) Mahadevi Verma

[89] Who is the author of the book New India?

  1. A) Manik Bandopadhyay
  2. B) Annie Besant
  3. C) John Milton
  4. D) None of the above

Answer: B) Annie Besant

[90] The book ‘Satanic Verses’ was written by

  1. A) Gunnar Myrdal
  2. B) William Golding
  3. C) Salman Rushdie
  4. D) Agatha Christie

Answer: C) Salman Rushdie

[91] Who wrote the book The Origin of Species?

  1. A) Sir Alexander Fleming
  2. B) Louis Pasteur
  3. C) Charles Darwin
  4. D) Stephen Hawking

Answer: C) Charles Darwin

[92] ‘Neela Chand’ which won the Vyas Samman for 1992 is written by

  1. A) Shiv Prasad Singh
  2. B) Subash Mukhopadhyay
  3. C) Ram Vilas Sharma
  4. D) Ramakant Rath

Answer: A) Shiv Prasad Singh

[93] Who among the following wrote ‘The Communist Manifesto’ along with Karl Marx?

  1. A) Friedrich Engels
  2. B) Emile Durkheim
  3. C) Robert Owen
  4. D) Max Webers

Answer: A) Friedrich Engels

[94] The book ‘A Farewell to Arms’ was written by

  1. A) Charles Dickens
  2. B) Ernest Hemingway
  3. C) Thomas Hardy
  4. D) Huxley

Answer: B) Ernest Hemingway

[95] Who wrote the original Panchatantra?

  1. A) Vishnu Sharma
  2. B) Kalidasa
  3. C) Tulsi Das
  4. D) Samudra Gupta

Answer: A) Vishnu Sharma

[96] The original name of ‘Mahabharata’ is

  1. A) Katha Saritsagar
  2. B) Jai Samhita
  3. C) Vrahat Katha
  4. D) Rajatarangini

Answer: B) Jai Samhita

[97] The celebrated novel ‘The Godfather’ was authored by

  1. A) Harold Robbins
  2. B) John Milton
  3. C) Victor Hugo
  4. D) Mario Puzo

Answer: D) Mario Puzo

[98] The author of the novel Bluest Eye is

  1. A) Ms Talima Nasreen
  2. B) Ms Tonny Morrison
  3. C) Ms Mamta Banerjee
  4. D) Ms Kamala Kumari

Answer: B) Ms Tonny Morrison

[99] The book Lolita is written by

  1. A) Leo Tolstoy
  2. B) Boris Pasternak
  3. C) Vladimir Nabakov
  4. D) None of these

Answer: C) Vladimir Nabakov

[100] Who is the author of the novel ‘Les Miserable’?

  1. A) Victor Hugo
  2. B) Alvin Toffler
  3. C) G Wynne
  4. D) Fedric

Answer: A) Victor Hugo


Spread the Knowledge

1 Comment

Add a Comment
  1. SIMITA RAISINGHANI

    GOOD WORKSHEETS GIVEN

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.