Books and Authors GK Questions with Answers

Spread the Knowledge

[126] Who is the author of the book ‘Indira Gandhi Returns’ is

  1. A) Vijayalakshmi Pandit
  2. B) Khushwant Singh
  3. C) Kuldip Nayyar
  4. D) Nirad C Chaudhuri

Answer: B) Khushwant Singh

[127] The Gathering Storm is written by

  1. A) Voltaire
  2. B) Romain Rolland
  3. C) Winston Churchill
  4. D) George Washington

Answer: C) Winston Churchill

[128] Who is the author of the book ‘Sword And the Sickle’?

  1. A) R K Laxman
  2. B) K P S Menon
  3. C) R K Narayan
  4. D) Mulk Raj Anand

Answer: D) Mulk Raj Anand

[129] The famous book ‘The Daughter of the East’ is written by

  1. A) Ms) Bandarnaike Sirimavo
  2. B) Ms) Taslima Nasreen
  3. C) Ms) Aungsan Suru Kyi
  4. D) Ms Benazir Bhutto

Answer: D) Ms Benazir Bhutto

[130] What is the name of the writer of Indian origin whose novel, “The Inheritance of Loss” has bagged Man Booker Prize?

  1. A) Vikram Seth
  2. B) Kiran Desai
  3. C) Salman Rushdie
  4. D) V S Naipaul

Answer: B) Kiran Desai

[131] Who is the author of the book “Flaming Tresses of Draupadi”?

  1. A) Smriti Irani
  2. B) Veerappa Moily
  3. C) Mallikarjun Kharge
  4. D) None of the above

Answer: B) Veerappa Moily

[132] Which freedom fighter was the author of the book “An Introduction of the dreamland”?

  1. A) Bhagat Singh
  2. B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
  3. C) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar
  4. D) Subhas Chandra Bose

Answer: A) Bhagat Singh

[133] Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a book authored by Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan in New Delhi, titled as

  1. A) Matopadesh
  2. B) Bhagyashree
  3. C) Preranadayini
  4. D) Matoshree

Answer: D) Matoshree

[134] The famous book Kankal is authored by?

  1. A) Ketan Bhagat
  2. B) Mahesh Rao
  3. C) Nirmal Verma
  4. D) Jaishankar Prasad

Answer: D) Jaishankar Prasad

[135] ‘Zulfi, My Friend ‘ is a book written by

  1. A) Z A Bhutto
  2. B) Md Ali Jinnah
  3. C) Khushwant Singh
  4. D) Piloo Modi

Answer: D) Piloo Modi

[136] Who is the author of “Koonalamma Padalu”?

  1. A) Arudra
  2. B) Gaddar
  3. C) Sri Sri
  4. D) Devulapalli Krishnasastry

Answer: A) Arudra

[137] India Wins Freedom is the autobiography of?

  1. A) Abul Kalam Azad
  2. B) L K Adwani
  3. C) Rajendra Prasad
  4. D) Shubash Chandra Bose

Answer: A) Abul Kalam Azad

[138] Who is the author of ‘Anandmath’?

  1. A) Rabindranath Tagore
  2. B) Bankim Chandra Chattopadyaya
  3. C) Sarojini Nayadu
  4. D) Jyotiba Phule

Answer: B) Bankim Chandra Chattopadyaya

[139] Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘ Colours of the Rainbow’

  1. A) A) V) Kamath
  2. B) Anita Nayyar
  3. C) Pritish Nandy
  4. D) Ranjit Biswas

Answer: D) Ranjit Biswas

[140] The religious text of the Jews is named as

  1. A) The Analectus
  2. B) Torah
  3. C) Tripatika
  4. D) Zend Avesta

Answer: B) Torah

[141] Amrita Pritam’s work “A Revenue Stamp” is

  1. A) A book of stories
  2. B) A novel
  3. C) A biography
  4. D) An autobiography

Answer: D) An autobiography

[142] The book “Indira Gandhi – A life in Nature”, authored by

  1. A) Jairam Ramesh
  2. B) Anand Sharma
  3. C) Ghulam Nabi Azad
  4. D) Chetan Bhagath

Answer: A) Jairam Ramesh

[143] Famous book ‘ The Return of the Native ‘ is written by

  1. A) Thomas Hardy
  2. B) Bill Gates
  3. C) M M Kaya
  4. D) Lioy Douglas

Answer: A) Thomas Hardy

[144] The book “Truth, love and A Little Malice” is written by

  1. A) Tarun Tejpal
  2. B) Vikram Seth
  3. C) Khushwant Singh
  4. D) Nirad C Chaudhuri

Answer: C) Khushwant Singh

[145] Which of the following novels was translated into Telugu as Pausanedi written by Paulo coelho?

  1. A) Brida
  2. B) Thevalkyrie
  3. C) The Daniel and Miss Prym
  4. D) The Alchemist

Answer: D) The Alchemist

[146] Who is the author of the book “The Judgement”?

  1. A) Kuldip Nayar
  2. B) Mathili Saran Gupta
  3. C) Amitabh Ghosh
  4. D) None of the above

Answer: A) Kuldip Nayar

[147] Who has penned a book titled ‘I Do What I Do: On Reform, Rhetoric and Resolve’?

  1. A) Ajay Tyagi
  2. B) Raghuram Rajan
  3. C) Bimal Jalan
  4. D) Urjit Patel

Answer: B) Raghuram Rajan

[148] Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Freedom from Fear’?

  1. A) Nelson Mandela
  2. B) Aung San Suukyi
  3. C) Taslima Nasreen
  4. D) Benazir Bhutto

Answer: B) Aung San Suukyi

[149] The book ‘All Under Heaven’ was written by

  1. A) Pearl S Buck
  2. B) Sydney Sheldon
  3. C) D H Lawrence
  4. D) George Bernard Shaw

Answer: A) Pearl S Buck

[150] ‘Neela Charid ‘ which won the Vyas Samman in 1992 is written by

  1. A) Subhash Mukhopadhyay
  2. B) VS Naipaul
  3. C) Ram Vilas Sharma
  4. D) Shiv Prasad Singh

Answer: D) Shiv Prasad Singh

 


Spread the Knowledge

1 Comment

Add a Comment
  1. SIMITA RAISINGHANI

    GOOD WORKSHEETS GIVEN

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.