World GK Quiz Questions and Answers

[21] Which country is also known as the ‘Land of Tulips’?

(A) Italy

(B) Switzerland

(C) Netherland

(D) Greece

Answer: C (Netherland)

[22] Which country is known as the ‘Battleground of Europe’?

(A) France

(B) England

(C) Ireland

(D) Belgium

Answer: D (Belgium)

[23] Mount Etna, one of the most active volcanos in the World is located in?

(A) Italy

(B) Japan

(C) Peru

(D) Fiji

Answer: A (Italy)

[24] The historic city of ‘Machu Picchu’ is located in which country?

(A) Bolivia

(B) Uruguay

(C) Argentina

(D) Peru

Answer: D (Peru)

[25] Which country has the World’s largest prison population?

(A) India

(B) China

(C) USA

(D) Brazil

Answer: C (USA)

[26] Which one is the biggest waterfall in Niagara Falls?

(A) Horseshoe Falls

(B) American Falls

(C) Bridal Veil Falls

(D) None of the above

Answer: A (Horseshoe Falls)

[27] Which country is known as the ‘Land of White Elephant’?

(A) Indonesia

(B) Myanmar

(C) Thailand

(D) Brunei

Answer: Thailand

[28] Which river flowing through the London City, England?

(A) Severn

(B) Thames

(C) Volga

(D) None of the above

Answer: B (Thames)

[29] Only continent in the world without a desert is _____?

(A) North America

(B) Asia

(C) Africa

(D) Europe

Answer: D (Europe)

[30] Which one is the capital of Spain?

(A) Barcelona

(B) Madrid

(C) Seville

(D) Lisbon

Answer: B (Madrid)

[31] Which country has the most number of lakes?

(A) Canada

(B) USA

(C) Finland

(D) Brazil

Answer: A (Canada)

[32] Which country has the highest number of time zones?

(A) England

(B) France

(C) Russia

(D) China

Answer: B (France)

[33] Emu bird is found in the country?

(A) New Zealand

(B) Japan

(C) Australia

(D) Thailand

Answer: C (Australia)

[34]. In which country the tallest waterfall of the world ‘Angel Falls’ is located?

(A) South Africa

(B) Peru

(C) Norway

(D) Venezuela

Answer: D (Venezuela)

[35] Which river is passing through the Paris City?

(A) Seine

(B) Thames

(C) Nile

(D) Volga

Answer: A (Seine)

[36] In which country the Yellowstone National Park is located?

(A) Russia

(B) Canada

(C) Brazil

(D) USA

Answer: D (USA)

[37] Which one is the capital city of Canada?

(A) Toronto

(B) Montreal

(C) Ottawa

(D) Vancouver

Answer: C (Ottawa)

[38] Which two countries shared the same longest land border between the two?

(A) China and Russia

(B) America and Canada

(C) Brazil and Argentina

(D) India and China

Answer: B (America and Canada)

[39] Which one is the highest mountain in Japan?

(A) Mount Kita

(B) Mount Aino

(C) Mount Yari

(D) Mount Fuji

Answer: D (Mount Fuji)

[40] Which country has the largest muslim population in the world?

(A) Pakistan

(B) Iran

(C) Indonesia

(D) Morocco

Answer: C (Indonesia)

Spread the Knowledge

155 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Trishita

    Nice and interesting ☺️
    I would like to get some more topics in this website

    1. Srinivasulu Srinu

      Thank.you.sir.Iam.proud.of.you

  2. Aanchal

    Nice

  3. Swarnim dubey

    👌 good question

  4. Vikash

    😎

  5. Afrin banu

    It is nice and excellent

    1. Arun

      Jai shri ram ….🚩🚩🚩🚩
      Nice..🎉🎉

  6. Pintukumar

    Excellent and nice

  7. Ismail

    Excellent Nice Question And Answer

    1. ZAID

      Excellent

  8. Boga

    Pehele 9th to pass kar

  9. Rajmohan

    Added more to my GK for KBC

  10. Rajmohan

    Its nice and useful
    participating in KBC

    1. Anubhav

      Best of luck bro

  11. Ashish Thakur

    Thank you 💖

  12. Mannat

    I am I’m 7 grade and it really helped for my iq completion 2 of the same questions

    1. JISHAN

      same brother

  13. Agrim Singh

    Very good. Tomorrow is my navodya exam, this game me very help. Thank you writer…..

  14. AWAN MUSHI

    PLEASE SET SOME HARD QUESTION’S …

    @MUSHI__07

    1. kanahaiya

      i like hard quiz

  15. SSC Aspirant

    Amazing questions and answers. Good work by the writer

  16. Sarnaazansari

    Amazing qstn and ans

  17. Mansi

    Nice

  18. AARIF HUSSAIN DEKA

    Thanks

    1. AARIF HUSSAIN DEKA

      8class

  19. Rohil

    Rohil khan

  20. azad miya

    class 8

  21. Vinod kumar

    Very nice

    1. Vinod kumar

      🙌😘👍💕

  22. prabhat kumar sahu

    👍 nice

  23. Akash

    Nice

  24. Srinivasa

    What is love ❤

    1. purnima.j.rai.

      love is patient, love is kind. love does not envy or boast; it is not arrogant or rude. it does not insist on its own way; it is not irritable or resentful; it does not rejoice at wrongdoing but rejoices with the truth.
      u can also refer: 1st corinthians 13:4-8

    2. Dhruv Mathuriya

      We cannot explain love ♥️ in words because love is true between hearts and this not only love between the couples love is love love can be anywhere love can be between father and son , mother and son , sister and brother , brother nad brother . Love can be anywhere . So , we cannot explain Love in the words ♥️ .

    3. Love

      ❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.