World GK Quiz Questions and Answers

[81] In which country were modern banknotes first used?

(A) Sweden

(B) France

(C) China

(D) None of these

Answer: A (Sweden)

[82] Which country was the first to make sealt belts compulsory for journey?

(A) China

(B) Czechoslovakia

(C) France

(D) None of these

Answer: B (Czechoslovakia)

[83] The oldest written constitution of government in effect in which country?

(A) UK

(B) USA

(C) Canada

(D) None of these

Answer: B (USA)

[84] Where is the World’s longest sea bridge?

(A) Japan

(B) Russia

(C) China

(D) None of These

Answer: C (China)

[85] The longest road tunnel of the world is:

(A) Angkor, Cambodia

(B) St. Gothard, Sweden

(C) Broadway, USA

(D) None of these

Answer: B (St. Gothard, Sweden)

[86] Largest artificial lake in the world is:

(A) Lake Baikal

(B) Lake Kariba

(C) Lake Superior

(D) None of these

Answer: A (Lake Kariba)

[87] The youngest elected President of USA is:

(A) John F. Kennedy

(B) Obama

(C) Andrew Jackson

(D) None of these

Answer: A (John F. Kennedy)

[88] Panama (a country) connects the two continents

(A) Asia and Africa

(B) Asia and Europe

(C) Asia and Australia

(D) South America and North America

Answer: D (South America and North America)

[89] Who was the first man to fly into space?

(A) Yuri Gagarin

(B) Robert Walpole

(C) Henry Waterloo

(D) George Bush

Answer: A (Yuri Gagarin)

[90] Which country is the largest producer of coffee in the World?

(A) Vietnam

(B) Brazil

(C) Colombia

(D) Mexico

Answer: B (Brazil)

[91] Mount Etna, one of the most active volcano in the World is located in

(A) Italy

(B) Japan

(C) Peru

(D) Fiji

Answer: A (Italy)

[92] Which one is the smallest ocean in the World?

(A) Indian

(B) Pacific

(C) Atlantic

(D) Arctic

Answer: D (Arctic)

[93] The longest lunar eclipse of 21st century was occurred on:

(A) 27th August, 2018

(B) 27th July, 2018

(C) 27th June, 2018

(D) None of these

Answer: B (27th July, 2018)

[94] Pemba’ and ‘Zanzibar’ Islands of Africa are famous for the cultivation and export of

(A) Cloves

(B) Sugarcane

(C) Tobacco

(D) Coffee

Answer: A (Cloves)

[95] Which of the following countries are separated by the Strait of Gibraltar?

(A) Portugal and Morocco

(B) Algeria and Spain

(C) Morroco and Spain

(D) Algeria and Portugal

Answer: C (Morroco and Spain)

[96] ‘Oxus’ is the ancient name of which of the following rivers?

(A) Tigris

(B) Euphrates

(C) Amu Darya

(D) Syr Darya

Answer: C (Amu Darya)

[97] Which of the following is the narrowest strait of the world?

(A) Bosporus

(B) Bab-el-Mandeb

(C) Strait of Dardenelles

(D) Foveaux Strait

Answer: A (Bosporus)

[98] Tibetan Plateau can be best placed in which among the following categories of Plateus?

(A) Intermontane Plateu

(B)Continental Plateau

(C) Volcanic Plateau

(D) Dissected Plateu

Answer: A (Intermontane Plateu)

[99] What is the upper limit of Richter scale?

(A) 8

(B) 9

(C) 10

(D) No limit

Answer: D (No Limit)

[100] Yokohama and Kobe are the main centres of ship building industry in:

(A)  Japan

(B)  South Korea

(C) North Korea

(D) China

Answer: (A) (Japan)

Spread the Knowledge

175 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Ankita Nayak

    Nice

  2. Shaurya

    Very interesting questions I like it

  3. Nana

    All are easy questions. From next time give such hard questions

    1. Lokam shanti

      Yes mam we need a bit hard question

      1. Jennifer

        Ya

    2. Maya

      Othaa onnekku ithu lesaavada irrukku pepundamavene

  4. krishna tamang

    thanks sir i want to be audience next time please call me sir

  5. swordBoi13

    This was very interesting! My classmate asked me one of these questions to trick me in front of everone and I answered it in a FLASH! LOL LMAO moment for him

  6. sneha

    grate
    questions are very interesting
    i enjoyed the questions

  7. Amelia

    Nice! 💖

  8. Trishita

    Nice and interesting ☺️
    I would like to get some more topics in this website

    1. Srinivasulu Srinu

      Thank.you.sir.Iam.proud.of.you

  9. Aanchal

    Nice

  10. Swarnim dubey

    👌 good question

    1. AGA

      Thanks for shearing the knowledge

  11. Vikash

    😎

  12. Afrin banu

    It is nice and excellent

    1. Arun

      Jai shri ram ….🚩🚩🚩🚩
      Nice..🎉🎉

  13. Pintukumar

    Excellent and nice

  14. Ismail

    Excellent Nice Question And Answer

    1. ZAID

      Excellent

  15. Boga

    Pehele 9th to pass kar

  16. Rajmohan

    Added more to my GK for KBC

  17. Rajmohan

    Its nice and useful
    participating in KBC

    1. Anubhav

      Best of luck bro

    2. Anamika Sharma

      Yes

    3. Sonia Gurung

      Questions were very interesting 👍

  18. Ashish Thakur

    Thank you 💖

  19. Mannat

    I am I’m 7 grade and it really helped for my iq completion 2 of the same questions

    1. JISHAN

      same brother

    2. Prince

      Excellent questions

    3. Adarsh

      Very nice question and answer

      IAS is my life not my dream

    4. Sambram

      Same

  20. Agrim Singh

    Very good. Tomorrow is my navodya exam, this game me very help. Thank you writer…..

  21. AWAN MUSHI

    PLEASE SET SOME HARD QUESTION’S …

    @MUSHI__07

    1. kanahaiya

      i like hard quiz

    2. Ahsannisar

      Yaa bro I like very very very hard

  22. SSC Aspirant

    Amazing questions and answers. Good work by the writer

  23. Sarnaazansari

    Amazing qstn and ans

  24. Mansi

    Nice

  25. AARIF HUSSAIN DEKA

    Thanks

    1. AARIF HUSSAIN DEKA

      8class

  26. Rohil

    Rohil khan

  27. azad miya

    class 8

  28. Vinod kumar

    Very nice

    1. Vinod kumar

      🙌😘👍💕

  29. prabhat kumar sahu

    👍 nice

    1. Purbansh misra

      Nice

  30. Akash

    Nice

  31. Srinivasa

    What is love ❤

    1. purnima.j.rai.

      love is patient, love is kind. love does not envy or boast; it is not arrogant or rude. it does not insist on its own way; it is not irritable or resentful; it does not rejoice at wrongdoing but rejoices with the truth.
      u can also refer: 1st corinthians 13:4-8

    2. Dhruv Mathuriya

      We cannot explain love ♥️ in words because love is true between hearts and this not only love between the couples love is love love can be anywhere love can be between father and son , mother and son , sister and brother , brother nad brother . Love can be anywhere . So , we cannot explain Love in the words ♥️ .

      1. Gabriellea

        U re right great nice

    3. Love

      ❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️

    4. Tejsvi

      It is helpful for me to amazing 🤩🤩🤩 for me thanks 👍👍👍 for this type question ⁉️⁉️⁉️

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.