World GK Quiz Questions and Answers

[121] Which one is the official language of Canada along with English

(A) Germany

(B) Portuguese

(C) French

(D) Spanish

Answer: (C) (French)

[122] Which one is the largest city of Canada?

(A) Toronto

(B) Ottawa

(C) Quebec

(D) Montreal

Answer: A (Toronto)

[123] Havana is the capital of

(A) Cuba

(B) Brazil

(C) Argentina

(D) Canada

Answer: A (Cuba)

[124] Which one is the judicial capital of South Africa?

(A) Cape Town

(B) Pretoria

(C) Bloemfontein

(D) Johannesburg

Answer: C (Bloemfontein)

[125] which one is the largest city of African continent?

(A) Lagos

(B) Cairo

(C) Pretoria

(D) Cape Town

Answer: B (Cairo)

[126] Which country was previously known as the Malagasy Republic?

(A) Malawi

(B) Malaysia

(C) Maldives

(D) Madagascar

Answer: D (Madagascar)

[127] Which one is the largest country by area in the African continent?

(A) Egypt

(B) South Africa

(C) Algeria

(D) Sudan

Answer: C (Algeria)

[128] Mount Kilimanjaro which is the highest mountain in Africa is located in

(A) Tanzania

(B) Egypt

(C) South Africa

(D) Congo

Answer: A (Tanzania)

[129] In which continent, the island country Madagascar is located?

(A) South America

(B) Africa

(C) Asia

(D) Australia

Answer: B (Africa)

[130] In which of the following countries, you will find the Ural Mountains?

(A) Germany

(B) Russia

(C) Brazil

(D) Peru

Answer: B (Russia)

[131] The longest river in Australia is

(A) Eri

(B) Ontario

(C) Murray

(D) None of the above

Answer: C (Murray)

[132] Ruhr region is located in

(A) Alaska

(B) Russia

(C) Poland

(D) Germany

Answer: D (Germany)

[133] Which one is the 193rd country to join United Nation?

(A) Afghanistan

(B) South Sudan

(C) East Timor

(D) Serbia

Answer: B (South Sudan)

[134] Ikebana’ is a Japanese art of

(A) Dressing

(B) Flower Arrangement

(C) Paper Craft

(D) None of the above

Answer: B (Flower Arrangement)

[135] Which one is the 50th State of United State of America?

(A) Alaska

(B) Arizona

(C) Utah

(D) Hawaii

Answer: D (Hawaii)

[136] Transylvania is a part of which country

(A) Poland

(B) Romania

(C) Hungary

(D) Austria

Answer: B (Romania)

[137] The popular social dance ‘Salsa’ is originated from

(A) Brazil

(B) Italy

(C) Mexico

(D) America

Answer: D (America)

[138] The “Tartar” tribe inhabitates in which part of the world

(A) Siberia

(B) Kenya

(C) Europe

(D) Australia

Answer: A (Siberia)

[139] European Union was established as a result of

(A) Treaty of Paris, 1951

(B) New York Agreement

(C) Paris Peace Accords

(D) Treaty of Versailles

Answer: A (Treaty of Paris, 1951)

[140] Oslo is the capital of _______

(A) Denmark

(B) Finland

(C) Hungary

(D) Norway

Answer: D (Norway)

[141] Which international organisation was created as a result of North Atlantic Treaty, 1949?

(A) WTO

(B) NATO

(C) UNESCO

(D) UN

Answer: B (NATO)

 

[142] Total number of countries in the group of the Commonwealth of Nations?

(A) 26

(B) 32

(C) 48

(D) 53

Answer: D (53)

[143] What country was known as Rhodesia?

(A) Sudan

(B) Italy

(C) Zambia

(D) Zimbabwe

Answer: D (Zimbabwe)

[144] Which one is the first country to make broadband a legal right for every citizen

(A) England

(B) Finland

(C) Denmark

(D) China

Answer: B (Finland)

[145] What country calls itself Nippon?

(A) South Korea

(B) Japan

(C) Thailand

(D) North Korea

Answer: B (Japan)

[146] Which European country is surrounded by most number of neighboring countries?

(A) Germany

(B) Russia

(C) Austria

(D) Denmark

Answer: A (Germany)

[147] Which one is the first country to allow women to vote?

(A) Australia

(B) New Zealand

(C) Canada

(D) America

Answer: B (New Zealand)

[148] The Great Victoria Desert is located in

(A) Canada

(B) West Africa

(C) Australia

(D) North America

Answer: C (Australia)

[149] Which of the following is tropical grassland?

(A) Taiga

(B) Savannah

(C) Pampas

(D) Prairies

Answer: B (Savannah)

[150]  with the disintegration of USSR in end 1991, comprised of ____ Union Republics.

(A) 15

(B) 10

(C) 5

(D) 25

Answer: A (15)

Spread the Knowledge

175 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Ankita Nayak

    Nice

  2. Shaurya

    Very interesting questions I like it

  3. Nana

    All are easy questions. From next time give such hard questions

    1. Lokam shanti

      Yes mam we need a bit hard question

      1. Jennifer

        Ya

    2. Maya

      Othaa onnekku ithu lesaavada irrukku pepundamavene

  4. krishna tamang

    thanks sir i want to be audience next time please call me sir

  5. swordBoi13

    This was very interesting! My classmate asked me one of these questions to trick me in front of everone and I answered it in a FLASH! LOL LMAO moment for him

  6. sneha

    grate
    questions are very interesting
    i enjoyed the questions

  7. Amelia

    Nice! 💖

  8. Trishita

    Nice and interesting ☺️
    I would like to get some more topics in this website

    1. Srinivasulu Srinu

      Thank.you.sir.Iam.proud.of.you

  9. Aanchal

    Nice

  10. Swarnim dubey

    👌 good question

    1. AGA

      Thanks for shearing the knowledge

  11. Vikash

    😎

  12. Afrin banu

    It is nice and excellent

    1. Arun

      Jai shri ram ….🚩🚩🚩🚩
      Nice..🎉🎉

  13. Pintukumar

    Excellent and nice

  14. Ismail

    Excellent Nice Question And Answer

    1. ZAID

      Excellent

  15. Boga

    Pehele 9th to pass kar

  16. Rajmohan

    Added more to my GK for KBC

  17. Rajmohan

    Its nice and useful
    participating in KBC

    1. Anubhav

      Best of luck bro

    2. Anamika Sharma

      Yes

    3. Sonia Gurung

      Questions were very interesting 👍

  18. Ashish Thakur

    Thank you 💖

  19. Mannat

    I am I’m 7 grade and it really helped for my iq completion 2 of the same questions

    1. JISHAN

      same brother

    2. Prince

      Excellent questions

    3. Adarsh

      Very nice question and answer

      IAS is my life not my dream

    4. Sambram

      Same

  20. Agrim Singh

    Very good. Tomorrow is my navodya exam, this game me very help. Thank you writer…..

  21. AWAN MUSHI

    PLEASE SET SOME HARD QUESTION’S …

    @MUSHI__07

    1. kanahaiya

      i like hard quiz

    2. Ahsannisar

      Yaa bro I like very very very hard

  22. SSC Aspirant

    Amazing questions and answers. Good work by the writer

  23. Sarnaazansari

    Amazing qstn and ans

  24. Mansi

    Nice

  25. AARIF HUSSAIN DEKA

    Thanks

    1. AARIF HUSSAIN DEKA

      8class

  26. Rohil

    Rohil khan

  27. azad miya

    class 8

  28. Vinod kumar

    Very nice

    1. Vinod kumar

      🙌😘👍💕

  29. prabhat kumar sahu

    👍 nice

    1. Purbansh misra

      Nice

  30. Akash

    Nice

  31. Srinivasa

    What is love ❤

    1. purnima.j.rai.

      love is patient, love is kind. love does not envy or boast; it is not arrogant or rude. it does not insist on its own way; it is not irritable or resentful; it does not rejoice at wrongdoing but rejoices with the truth.
      u can also refer: 1st corinthians 13:4-8

    2. Dhruv Mathuriya

      We cannot explain love ♥️ in words because love is true between hearts and this not only love between the couples love is love love can be anywhere love can be between father and son , mother and son , sister and brother , brother nad brother . Love can be anywhere . So , we cannot explain Love in the words ♥️ .

      1. Gabriellea

        U re right great nice

    3. Love

      ❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️

    4. Tejsvi

      It is helpful for me to amazing 🤩🤩🤩 for me thanks 👍👍👍 for this type question ⁉️⁉️⁉️

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.