World GK Quiz Questions and Answers

[101] Cocos plate lies between:

(A) Central America and Pacific Plate.

(B) North America and Pacific Plate.

(C) South America and Pacific Plate.

(D) None of Above.

Answer: (A) (Central America and Pacific Plate)

[102] Mindanoo Island is located in:

(A) The Indian Ocean

(B) North Atlantic

(C) The Pacific Ocean

(D) South Atlantic

Answer: C (The pacific Ocean)

[103] Which is the largest ocean in the world?

(A) Pacific ocean

(B)  Indian ocean

(C)  Atlantic ocean

(D)  Arctic ocean

Answer: (A) (Pacific Ocean)

[104] Vietnam War was ended in the year

(A) 1965

(B) 1967

(C) 1973

(D) 1975

Answer: D (1975)

[105] Vientiane is the capital city of which country?

(A) Laos

(B) Thailand

(C) Vietnam

(D) Cambodia

Answer: A (Laos)

[106] Which country first introduce the bullet trains?

(A) France

(B) South Korea

(C) Japan

(D) USA

Answer. C (Japan)

[107] Which one is the highest producer of Cocoa bean (used in chocolate) in World?

(A) Ghana

(B) Cote d Ivoire

(C) Cameroon

(D) Nigeria

Answer: B (Cote d Ivoire)

[108] Which country is the highest producer of wine in the World?

(A) France

(B) Italy

(C) United State

(D) Portugal

 Answer: A (France)

[109] World’s longest bridge “Danyang–Kunshan Grand Bridge” in China connects Beijing with

(A) Hong Kong

(B) Shanghai

(C) Guangzhou

(D) Xi’an

Answer: B (Shanghai)

[110] ‘Presidential Medal of Freedom’ is the highest civilian order of which country

(A) Italy

(B) America

(C) Sweden

(D) England

Answer: B (America)

[111] ‘Legion of Honour’ is the highest civilian order of which country

(A) America

(B) Canada

(C) England

(D) France

Answer: D (France)

[112] International Woman’s Day is celebrated on

(A) 2nd January

(B) 5th April

(C) 8th March

(D) 15th September

Answer: C (8th March)

[113] Which one is the World’s biggest cave?

(A) Son Doong cave, Vietnam

(B) Jewel Cave, United State

(C) Holloch, Switzerland

(D) Optymistychna Cave, Ukraine

Answer: A (Son Doong cave, Vietnam)

[114] How many new countries are emerged from the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics in its dissolution in December 1991?

(A) 11

(B) 15

(C) 16

(D) 9

Answer: B (15)

[115] Which one of the following countries has been the largest producer of copper?

(A) China

(B) Uruguay

(C) Brazil

(D) Chile

Answer: Chile

[116] ‘Astana’ is the capital city of which country?

(A) Kazakhstan

(B) Uzbekistan

(C) Turkmenistan

(D) Tajikistan

Answer: A (Kazakhstan)

[117] Where the ‘International Court of Justice’ headquarters is located?

(A) Amsterdam

(B) Berlin

(C) The Hague

(D) Washington

Answer: C (The Hague)

[118] How many principal organs of United Nation have?

(A) 5

(B) 7

(C) 12

(D) 15

Answer: A (5)

[119] ‘Yen’ is the currency of which country?

(A) South Korea

(B) North Korea

(C) Malaysia

(D) Japan

Answer: D (Japan)

[120] Lisbon is the capital of

(A) Canada

(B) French

(C) Germany

(D) Portugal

Answer: D (Portugal)

Spread the Knowledge

175 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Ankita Nayak

    Nice

  2. Shaurya

    Very interesting questions I like it

  3. Nana

    All are easy questions. From next time give such hard questions

    1. Lokam shanti

      Yes mam we need a bit hard question

      1. Jennifer

        Ya

    2. Maya

      Othaa onnekku ithu lesaavada irrukku pepundamavene

  4. krishna tamang

    thanks sir i want to be audience next time please call me sir

  5. swordBoi13

    This was very interesting! My classmate asked me one of these questions to trick me in front of everone and I answered it in a FLASH! LOL LMAO moment for him

  6. sneha

    grate
    questions are very interesting
    i enjoyed the questions

  7. Amelia

    Nice! 💖

  8. Trishita

    Nice and interesting ☺️
    I would like to get some more topics in this website

    1. Srinivasulu Srinu

      Thank.you.sir.Iam.proud.of.you

  9. Aanchal

    Nice

  10. Swarnim dubey

    👌 good question

    1. AGA

      Thanks for shearing the knowledge

  11. Vikash

    😎

  12. Afrin banu

    It is nice and excellent

    1. Arun

      Jai shri ram ….🚩🚩🚩🚩
      Nice..🎉🎉

  13. Pintukumar

    Excellent and nice

  14. Ismail

    Excellent Nice Question And Answer

    1. ZAID

      Excellent

  15. Boga

    Pehele 9th to pass kar

  16. Rajmohan

    Added more to my GK for KBC

  17. Rajmohan

    Its nice and useful
    participating in KBC

    1. Anubhav

      Best of luck bro

    2. Anamika Sharma

      Yes

    3. Sonia Gurung

      Questions were very interesting 👍

  18. Ashish Thakur

    Thank you 💖

  19. Mannat

    I am I’m 7 grade and it really helped for my iq completion 2 of the same questions

    1. JISHAN

      same brother

    2. Prince

      Excellent questions

    3. Adarsh

      Very nice question and answer

      IAS is my life not my dream

    4. Sambram

      Same

  20. Agrim Singh

    Very good. Tomorrow is my navodya exam, this game me very help. Thank you writer…..

  21. AWAN MUSHI

    PLEASE SET SOME HARD QUESTION’S …

    @MUSHI__07

    1. kanahaiya

      i like hard quiz

    2. Ahsannisar

      Yaa bro I like very very very hard

  22. SSC Aspirant

    Amazing questions and answers. Good work by the writer

  23. Sarnaazansari

    Amazing qstn and ans

  24. Mansi

    Nice

  25. AARIF HUSSAIN DEKA

    Thanks

    1. AARIF HUSSAIN DEKA

      8class

  26. Rohil

    Rohil khan

  27. azad miya

    class 8

  28. Vinod kumar

    Very nice

    1. Vinod kumar

      🙌😘👍💕

  29. prabhat kumar sahu

    👍 nice

    1. Purbansh misra

      Nice

  30. Akash

    Nice

  31. Srinivasa

    What is love ❤

    1. purnima.j.rai.

      love is patient, love is kind. love does not envy or boast; it is not arrogant or rude. it does not insist on its own way; it is not irritable or resentful; it does not rejoice at wrongdoing but rejoices with the truth.
      u can also refer: 1st corinthians 13:4-8

    2. Dhruv Mathuriya

      We cannot explain love ♥️ in words because love is true between hearts and this not only love between the couples love is love love can be anywhere love can be between father and son , mother and son , sister and brother , brother nad brother . Love can be anywhere . So , we cannot explain Love in the words ♥️ .

      1. Gabriellea

        U re right great nice

    3. Love

      ❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️

    4. Tejsvi

      It is helpful for me to amazing 🤩🤩🤩 for me thanks 👍👍👍 for this type question ⁉️⁉️⁉️

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.