World GK Quiz Questions and Answers


World GK is one of the sections of General Awareness subject included in a variety of exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SBI PO, Clerk, UPSC, state PSC etc. This section is considered high-scoring and it aims to test the candidates’ knowledge/ awareness about various topics related to the world. There is no fixed pattern by which world General Knowledge questions are asked in the competitive exams. The questions can be put up from World economics, history, geography, etc. That’s why it is important for aspirants to go through as many World Gk Questions with answers with answers as possible for the exam preparation.

In this post, we are providing the most important and latest World general knowledge questions and answers 2023 for the preparation of various competitive exams. Plus, we are updating the questions regularly to keep you updated with world general awareness. If you too have any question or doubt regarding these general knowledge questions then you can post it in the comment section below.

One Liner World GK Questions and Answer

Question – Stonehenge is located in which country?

Answer: England

Question – Which city is known as the “City of Love”?

Answer: Paris

Question – Which is the world’s driest place?

Answer: The Atacama Desert in Chile

Question – Which is the oldest existing University in the World in continuous operation?

Answer: University of Bologna (Italy)

Question – Which city has the famous statue of Christ the Redeemer?

Answer: Rio de Janeiro

Question – What is the name of the river that flows through Paris?

Answer: Seine

Question – Which country is known as the Land of Fire and Ice?

Answer: Iceland

Question – Which city is also known as the “Big Apple?

Answer: New York

Question – What is the largest man-made structure in the World?

Answer: The Great Wall of China

Question – Amazon Rainforest is in which country?

Answer: Brazil

Question – Which country is known as the birthplace of Pizza?

Answer: Italy

Question – Which country is the largest producer of Coffee in the World?

Answer: Brazil

Question – What is the name of the country with the largest population in Africa?

Answer: Nigeria

Question – What is the capital of Iran?

Answer: Tehran

Question – In which city can you find the famous canals and gondolas?

Answer: Venice

Question – Which city is also known as the “Eternal City”?

Answer: Rome

Question – What is the name of the largest cave system in the World?

Answer: Mammoth Cave

Question – Which is the longest river in China?

Answer: The Yangtze River

Question – Which is the capital and most populous city of Ukraine?

Answer: Kyiv

Question – What is the currency of the Philippines?

Answer: Philippine Peso

150+ World GK MCQs with Answers

Check below the most important general knowledge questions:

[1] Which one is the smallest ocean in the World?

(A) Indian

(B) Pacific

(C) Atlantic

(D) Arctic

Answer – D (Arctic)

[2] Which country gifted the ‘Statue of Liberty’ to USA in 1886?

(A) France

(B) Canada

(C) Brazil

(D) England

Answer: A (France)

[3] Dead Sea is located between which two countries?

(A) Jordan and Sudan

(B) Jordan and Israel

(C) Turkey and UAE

(D) UAE and Egypt

Answer: B (Jordan and Israel)

[4] In which ocean ‘Bermuda Triangle’ region is located?

(A) Atlantic

(B) Indian

(C) Pacific

(D) Arctic

Answer: A (Atlantic)

[5] Which country is known as the ‘playground of Europe’?

(A) Austria

(B) Holland

(C) Switzerland

(D) Italy

Answer: C (Switzerland)

[6] Which country is also known as the ‘Land of Rising Sun’?

(A) Japan

(B) New Zealand

(C) Fiji

(D) China

Answer: A (Japan)

[7] Which country is known as the ‘Land of Thunderbolts’?

(A) China

(B) Bhutan

(C) Mongolia

(D) Thailand

Answer: B (Bhutan)

[8] Which continent has the highest number of countries?

(A) Asia

(B) Europe

(C) North America

(D) Africa

Answer: D (Africa)

Also check: Sports GK questions

[9] In which country, white elephant is found?

(A) India

(B) Sri Lanka

(C) Thailand

(D) Malaysia

Answer: C (Thailand)

[10] Total number of oceans in the World is

(A) 3

(B) 5

(C) 7

(D) 12

Answer: B (5)

[11] Which country is also known as the ‘Land of Thousand Lakes’

(A) Iceland

(B) Norway

(C) Finland

(D) Switzerland

Answer: C (Finland)

[12] Which Plateau (पठार) is known as the ‘Roof of the World’?

(A) Andes

(B) Himalaya

(C) Karakoram

(D) Pamir

Answer: D (Pamir)

[13] The world’s longest straight road without any corners is located in

(A) USA

(B) Australia

(C) Saudi Arabia

(D) China

Answer: C (Saudi Arabia)

[14] Which one is the biggest island in the World?

(A) Borneo

(B) Finland

(C) Sumatra

(D) Greenland

Answer: D (Greenland)

[15] In which year Hong Kong became a part of China after British Rule?

(A) 1982

(B) 1989

(C) 1995

(D) 1997

Answer: D (1997)

[16] Which one is the World’s highest-altitude civilian airport?

(A) Daocheng Yading Airport, China

(B) Kushok Bakula Rimpochhe Airport, Leh

(C) Qamdo Bamda Airport, China

(D) None of the above

Answer: A (Daocheng Yading Airport, China)

[17] Which river is flowing through Grand Canyon in Arizona, USA?

(A) Missouri River

(B) Colorado River

(C) Mississippi River

(D) Yukon River

Answer: B (Colorado River)

[18] Which one is the largest tropical rain forest in the world?

(A) Amazon

(B) Bosawas

(C) Southeast Asian Rain Forest

(D) Daintree Rain Forest

Answer: A (Amazon)

[19] How many countries were participated as founding member of United Nation?

(A) 45

(B) 50

(C) 51

(D) 75

Answer: C (51)

[20] Which one is the longest continental mountain range in the world?

(A) Himalaya

(B) Andes

(C) Rocky Mountains

(D) Ural Mountains

Answer: B (Andes)

Also Check: General Knowledge Questions and Answers 


Categories GK
About Team Edudwar

Editorial Team Edudwar.com

212 thoughts on “World GK Quiz Questions and Answers”

  1. I have a compitition on Sunday and I didn’t get the book but I found here.Thanks to this site and the maker.

    Reply
  2. Very nice quiz l like it mean my father is Prime minister of Saudi Arabia you also give some questions of Saudi Arabia

    Reply
  3. This was very interesting! My classmate asked me one of these questions to trick me in front of everone and I answered it in a FLASH! LOL LMAO moment for him

    Reply

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!