World GK Quiz Questions and Answers

Spread the Knowledge

[61] “Kiev” is the capital city of

(A) Romania

(B) Turkey

(C) Kazakhstan

(D) Ukraine

Answer: D (Ukraine)

[62] Which city is also known as the fruit garden of Pakistan?

(A) Karachi

(B) Quetta

(C) Lahore

(D) Faisalabad

Answer: B (Quetta)

[63] The headquarters of the European Parliament is located in

(A) Paris

(B) Brussels

(C) Copenhagen

(D) London

Answer: B (Brussels)

[64] “Krone” is the currency of which country?

(A) Finland

(B) Greece

(C) Denmark

(D) Hungary

Answer: C (Denmark)

[65] Earth day is celebrated on

(A) September 17

(B) February 16

(C) April 4

(D) April 22

Answer: D (April 22)

[66] Rand is the currency of

(A) Romania

(B) South Africa

(C) Iran

(D) Namibia

Answer: B (South Africa)

[67] Kimono is a dress style of which Asian Country

(A) Laos

(B) China

(C) Japan

(D) Korea

Answer: C (Japan)

[68] The United Nation General Assembly meets regularly

(A)  After 6 month

(B) Once in a Year

(C) Once in 2 Years

(D) Twice a year

Answer: B (Once in a year)

[69] Warsaw is the capital of

(A) Cezch Republic

(B) Poland

(C) Lithuania

(D) Ukraine

Answer: B (Poland)

[70] Which one is the most saline water body in the world?

(A) Lake Urmia

(B) Gaet’ale Pond

(C) Lake Assal

(D) Don Juan Pond

Answer: D (Don Juan Pond)

[71] Diego Garcia is an island in which Ocean?

(A) Pacific

(B) Atlantic

(C) Indian

(D) Arctic

Answer: C (Indian Ocean)

[72] Which was the first country to introduce VAT?

(A) England

(B) France

(C) USA

(D) Japan

Answer: B (France)

[73] Which city is also known as the “City of Canals”?

(A) Amsterdam

(B) Rome

(C) Venice

(D) Athens

Answer: C (Venice)

[74] Which country is the largest producer of cotton?

(A) India

(B) Pakistan

(C) Brazil

(D) China

Answer: D (China)

[75] Where are the headquarters of World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)

(A) Canada

(B) USA

(C) Germany

(D) Switzerland

Answer: D (Switzerland)

[76] The “Pico Island” is located in

(A) Egypt

(B) Turkey

(C) Portugal

(D) Switzerland

Answer: C (Portugal)

[77] The “Engadin Valley” is located in

(A) Egypt

(B) Turkey

(C) Portugal

(D) Switzerland

Answer: D (Switzerland)

[78] Egypt connects the two continents

(A) Asia and Africa

(B) Asia and Europe

(C) Asia and Australia

(D) South America and North America

Answer: A (Asia and Africa)

[79] What was the first country to recognize the US as independent?

(A) Morocco

(B) Israel

(C) Germany

(D) None of these

Answer: A (Morocco)

[80] Which was the first country to leave the UN?

(A) Iran

(B) Ghana

(C) Indonesia

(D) None of these

Answer: C (Indonesia)


Spread the Knowledge

146 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Pintukumar

    Excellent and nice

  2. Ismail

    Excellent Nice Question And Answer

  3. Boga

    Pehele 9th to pass kar

  4. Rajmohan

    Added more to my GK for KBC

  5. Rajmohan

    Its nice and useful
    participating in KBC

  6. Ashish Thakur

    Thank you 💖

  7. Mannat

    I am I’m 7 grade and it really helped for my iq completion 2 of the same questions

    1. JISHAN

      same brother

  8. Agrim Singh

    Very good. Tomorrow is my navodya exam, this game me very help. Thank you writer…..

  9. AWAN MUSHI

    PLEASE SET SOME HARD QUESTION’S …

    @MUSHI__07

    1. kanahaiya

      i like hard quiz

  10. SSC Aspirant

    Amazing questions and answers. Good work by the writer

  11. Sarnaazansari

    Amazing qstn and ans

  12. Mansi

    Nice

  13. AARIF HUSSAIN DEKA

    Thanks

    1. AARIF HUSSAIN DEKA

      8class

  14. Rohil

    Rohil khan

  15. azad miya

    class 8

  16. Vinod kumar

    Very nice

    1. Vinod kumar

      🙌😘👍💕

  17. prabhat kumar sahu

    👍 nice

  18. Akash

    Nice

  19. Srinivasa

    What is love ❤

    1. purnima.j.rai.

      love is patient, love is kind. love does not envy or boast; it is not arrogant or rude. it does not insist on its own way; it is not irritable or resentful; it does not rejoice at wrongdoing but rejoices with the truth.
      u can also refer: 1st corinthians 13:4-8

    2. Dhruv Mathuriya

      We cannot explain love ♥️ in words because love is true between hearts and this not only love between the couples love is love love can be anywhere love can be between father and son , mother and son , sister and brother , brother nad brother . Love can be anywhere . So , we cannot explain Love in the words ♥️ .

    3. Love

      ❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.